Page 1842 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1492
[YD]
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004QQ
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD CONTROL UNIT AND ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP)
OR 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITHO NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1492
[YD]
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004QQ
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD CONTROL UNIT AND ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP)
OR 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITHO](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1841.png)
EC-1492
[YD]
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004QQ
1. CHECK DTC WITH 4WD CONTROL UNIT AND ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP)
OR 4WD/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with 4WD control unit and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP) or 4WD/ABS control unit
(models without ESP).
Refer to BRC-64, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP) or BRC-7, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models
without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Reform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speed meter functions properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E21 and combination meter terminal 50 (LHD models)
or 63 (RHD models). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M63, F30
●Harness for open and short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK SPEEDOMATER INPUT SIGNL FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector and 4WD control unit harness connector (models with
ESP) or 4WD/ABS control unit harness connector (models without ESP).
3. Check continuity between combination meter terminal 52 (LHD models) or 42 (RHD models) and 4WD
control unit harness connector (models with ESP) or 4WD/ABS control unit harness connector (models
without ESP). Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1844 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1494
[YD]
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1494
[YD]
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1843.png)
EC-1494
[YD]
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004SZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1494, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T1
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1494, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
●An excessively high or low voltage from the abso-
lute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to
ECM.●ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1850 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1500
[YD]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1500
[YD]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1849.png)
EC-1500
[YD]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00LUN
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-1448, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00LUO
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00LUP
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1500, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00LUQ
1. CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to BRC-64, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
SEF058Y
Page 1852 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1502
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1502
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT-](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1851.png)
EC-1502
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1505, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1 - 5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1 - 5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
PBIB0391E
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1216
●EDU feed back signal is not normal pattern.●Harness or connectors
(Injector drive circuit is open or shorted.)
●Electronic drive unit
●Fuel injectors
SEF817Y
Page 1857 of 3833
DTC P1216 EDU
EC-1507
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
9.CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and EDU harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal A29 and EDU terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace EDU.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z4
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-144, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
Page 1864 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1514
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short bet NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1514
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short bet](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1863.png)
EC-1514
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●40A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-1 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cool-
ing fan motor-2 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E2 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1866 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1516
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or sho](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1865.png)
EC-1516
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and fusible link
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-2 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cool-
ing fan relay-3 terminal 6 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 7 and body
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal E7 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-
3 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB0479E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1873 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1523
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XM
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1523
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XM
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. D](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1872.png)
DTC P1233 - P1234 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
EC-1523
[YD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008XM
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel supply pump har-
ness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal E1 and fuel supply
pump terminals 1, 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal E8 and fuel supply pump terminal 2, ECM terminal E16 and fuel
supply pump terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1523, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel supply pump.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008Z6
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
1. Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2, 3
and 4.
2. If NG, replace fuel supply pump.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0464E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0466E