EC-1436
[YD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC will be displayed if the malfunction is
detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the malfunction
detection is recorded. Then when the percentage reached
100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is
touched on the screen during “ Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-
TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen
even though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a
malfunction is detected.
Use these triggers as follows:
1. “AUTO TRIG”
–While trying to detect the DTC by performing the “DTC Confir-
mation Procedure”, be sure to select to “DATA MONITOR
(AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the
moment it is detected.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
POWER BAL-
ANCE
●Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
●A/C switch “OFF”
●Shift lever “N”
●Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-IIEngine runs rough or dies.
●Harness and connectors
●Compression
●Fuel injectors
COOLING FAN
●Ignition switch: ON
●Operate the cooling fan at “LOW”,
“HI” speed and turn “OFF” using
CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves at “LOW”, “HI”
speed and stops.●Harness and connector
●Cooling fan motor
●Cooling fan relay
OFF ACCEL PO
SIG
●This mode is used for ECM to learn accelerator pedal released positions.
GLOW RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
●Turn the glow relay “ON” and
“OFF” using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Glow relay makes the operating
sound.●Harness and connector
●Glow relay
EGR VOL CONT/
V
●Ignition switch: ON
●Change EGR volume control
valve opening step using CON-
SULT-II.EGR volume control valve makes
an operating sound.●Harness and connector
●EGR volume control valve
PRES REGULA-
TOR
●Ignition switch: ON
●Change fuel pressure in common
rail using CONSULT-IIFuel leaks.●Fuel line
●Fuel pressure relief valve
PBIB0480E
SEF707X
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1437
[YD]
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EC
–While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, components
and harness in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC will be dis-
played. Refer to GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “INCIDENT SIMU-
LATION TESTS”.
2. “MANU TRIG”
–If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for further
diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
FUNCTION TEST
This mode is used to inform customers of their vehicle condition of periodic maintenance.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0037I
Remarks:
● Specification data are reference values.
● Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
SEF720X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
●Tachometer: Connect
●Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
COOLAN TEMP/S
●Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
VHCL SPEED SE
●Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speed-
ometer indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
FUEL TEMP SEN
●Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
ACCEL POS SEN*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.8 - 1.3V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.5V
EC-1438
[YD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACCEL SEN 2*●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed More than 3.0V
OFF ACCEL SW
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly
depressed OFF
MAS AIR/FL SE
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 1.0 - 2.5V
2,000 rpm 2.1 - 2.7V
BATTERY VOLT
●Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
P/N POSI SW
●Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
●Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
IGN SW
●Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
SUCTION CV
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 70.0 - 71.5°CA
2,000 rpm 73.5 - 75.0°CA
MAIN INJ WID
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Air conditioner switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1544, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
COOLING FAN
●When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
●When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
●When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
EGR VOL CON/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadAfter one minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm0 step
INT/A VOLUME
●Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/st MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EC-1442
[YD]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
PFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00369
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A5
A6
A7B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A31 W/L Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D18
D19W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-1446
[YD]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals D24, D26 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals A8, A9 and ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1447, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal A31 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E65, F6
●20A fuse
●Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0478E
EC-1452
[YD]
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004Q4
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 6 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1454, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0100
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1456
[YD]
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR (CIRCUIT)
PFP:22630
DescriptionEBS004Q8
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal A11
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004Q9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004QA
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1458, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.3 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.0 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Engine coolant temperature sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1461
[YD]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004R8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004R9
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1463, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
A26 LG/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 0V
A28 PU/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
B15 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.8 - 1.3V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.5V
B16 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.3 - 1.8V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.0V
B23 GY/LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
D14 G/YAccelerator pedal
released position switch[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
●An improper voltage signal from accelerator pedal
position sensor 1 and/or 2 is send to ECM.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
●Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
●Accelerator pedal released position switch
SEF817Y