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DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1463
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004RB
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ACCEL POS SEN” and “ACCEL SEN 2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “ACCEL POS SEN” and “ACCEL SEN 2” signal under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Select “OFF ACCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Check “OFF ACCEL SW” signal under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 10.
Conditions ACCEL POS SEN ACCEL SEN 2
Accelerator pedal fully
released 0.8 - 1.3V 0.3 - 1.8V
Accelerator pedal fully
depressedMore than 3.5V More than 3.0V
PBIB0403E
Conditions OFF ACCEL SW
Accelerator pedal fully released ON
Accelerator pedal depressed OFF
PBIB0404E
Page 1815 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1465
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7.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1465
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7.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connecto](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1814.png)
DTC P0120 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1465
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7.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal B15 and accelerator work unit terminal 6, ECM terminal
B16 and accelerator work unit terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors F30, M63
●Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1466, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
10.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0379E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0365E
Page 1818 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It m](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1817.png)
EC-1468
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DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC P0190 COMMON RAIL FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:16638
DescriptionEBS004RD
The common rail fuel pressure sensor is placed to the common rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the com-
mon rail. The sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the common rail by the suction control valve. The ECM uses the signal
from common rail fuel pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS008YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008YI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004RE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RF
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1470, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
●Engine: After warming up
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Shift lever: Neutral position
●No-loadIdle 30 - 40 MPa
2,000 rpm 40 - 50 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
A27 W Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch "ON"]Approximately 5V
B13
B14Y/R
Y/RCommon rail fuel pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.6 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.8 - 2.0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0190
●An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is entered to ECM.●Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
●Common rail fuel pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1823 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1473
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1822.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1473
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008X3
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A1
A2
A3
A4L/W
Y/PU
PU
YEDU drive No. 2
EDU drive No. 4
EDU drive No. 3
EDU drive No. 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed0 - 4V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 4V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1 - 5V
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1 - 5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0387E
PBIB0388E
PBIB0391E
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P0201
●Injector No.1 does not operate normally.●Harness or connectors
(Injector circuit is open or shorted.)
●Electronic drive unit
●Fuel injector P0202
●Injector No.2 does not operate normally.
P0203
●Injector No.3 does not operate normally.
P0204
●Injector No.4 does not operate normally.
Page 1827 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1477
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008X6
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008X6
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness co](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1826.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1477
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008X6
1.CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and EDU harness con-
netor.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EDU OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity fuel injector terminal 3 of malfunctioning cylinder and EDU terminal 13.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Cylinder
ECM EDU
P0201 A4 4 No.1
P0202 A1 1 No.2
P0203 A3 3 No.3
P0204 A2 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0407E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Cylinder
EDU Fuel injector
P0201 9 4 No.1
P0202 12 4 No.2
P0203 10 4 No.3
P0204 11 4 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0409E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1830 of 3833
EC-1480
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS004RT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004RU
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1482, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
●An improper voltage signal from the sensor is sent
to ECM during running and cranking.●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
SEF817Y
Page 1832 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1482
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RW
1. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1482
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RW
1. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1831.png)
EC-1482
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DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSISTION SENSOR (TDC)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS004RW
1. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal B20 and
crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 2 and ECM terminal B21.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)
Refer to EC-1482, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008YW
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR(TDC)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector.
PBIB0385E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0416E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1837 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-1487
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008YT
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008YT
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1836.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-1487
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS008YT
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal B18 and cam-
shaft position sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between camshaft position sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal B19. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1487, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1441, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS008YU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
PBIB0385E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0381E
Continuity should exist.