DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-861
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MTS
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MTT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5. f 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-863, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-863, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-863
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MTV
1.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
EC-864
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-864, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MTW
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MTX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-24, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-865
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00MTY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MTZ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MU0
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
Below 3,800 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4PU/RHeated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is below 3,800 rpm.
●After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,800 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-866
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MU1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MU2
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-868, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
7. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-868, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
●When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
SEF058Y
EC-868
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MU4
1. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-869
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-869, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MU5
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MU6
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
Terminal No. Resistance
1 and 4 2.3 - 4.3 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-899
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00MVC
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MVD
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)