EC-932
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0139 HO2S2
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and
engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-932, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MWN
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P0139 HO2S2
EC-933
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 95 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not neces-
sary.
5. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
6. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MWO
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EX-2, "EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
PBIB0550E
EC-934
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MWP
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MWQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-937, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to EC-937, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlFuel injectors
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171
0171Fuel injection system
too lean
●Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)
●Intake air leaks
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Injectors
●Exhaust gas leaks
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●Lack of fuel
●Mass air flow sensor
●Incorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-937
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MWS
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-775, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-775, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the instruction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
EC-940
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MWT
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MWU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-943, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-943, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion controlFuel injectors
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172Fuel injection system
too rich
●Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Injectors
●Exhaust gas leaks
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-943
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MWW
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-775, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-775, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the Instruction of “FUEL PRESSURE CHECK”.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
EC-946
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MWX
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MWY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
●Improper spark plug
●Insufficient compression
●Incorrect fuel pressure
●The injector circuit is open or shorted
●Fuel injectors
●Intake air leak
●The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
●Lack of fuel
●Drive plate or flywheel
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
EC-950
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-805, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
10. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-903, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-870, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
12. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-809, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-788, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Items Specifications
Target idle speedA/T 700 ± 50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 650 ± 50 rpm
Ignition timingA/T 16 ± 5° BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
M/T 14 ± 5° BTDC
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm