Page 144 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC1003The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in ªDATA MONITOR (SPEC)º
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in ªDATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)º mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
ªDATA MONITOR (SPEC)º mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
+B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
+A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
+MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionNEEC1004+Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
+Barometric pressure: 101.3 kPa (1,013 mbar, 760.0 mmHg, 29.92 inHg)±3 kPa (30 mbar, 22.5 mmHg, 0.89
inHg)
+Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30ÉC (68 - 86ÉF)
+Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95ÉC (167 - 203ÉF)
+Transmission: Warmed-up*1
+Electrical load: Not applied*2
+Engine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until ªFLUID
TEMP SEº (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates less than 0.9V. For M/T models, drive vehicle for 5
minutes after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are ªOFFº. Cooling fans are not oper-
ating. Steering wheel is straight ahead.
SEF601Z
Inspection ProcedureNEEC1005NOTE:
Perform ªDATA MONITOR (SPEC)º mode in maximum scale dis-
play.
1. Perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select ªB/FUEL SCHDLº, ªA/F ALPHA-B1º and ªMAS A/F
SE-B1º in ªDATA MONITOR (SPEC)º mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3120.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð SPECIFICATION
VALUE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3119
Page 151 of 1306

ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENEEC0048Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 L/B ECM relay (Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch OFF]
+For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0-1V
[Ignition switch OFF]
+A few seconds passed after turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
10 B/P ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
19 B/P ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
24 W/L Ignition switch[Ignition switch OFF]0V
[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
25 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
32 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
67 W
Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
80 GY/L Power supply (Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
116 B/P ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
124 B/P ECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedEngine ground
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3126
Page 152 of 1306

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE=NEEC0049
1 INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 9.
No©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF600P
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+40A fusible link
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Ignition switch
+Fuse block M10, M12
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3127
Page 154 of 1306
9 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 80 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
MEC698B
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF121V
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately
0V.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 18.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3129
Page 157 of 1306
18 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 6 and 7.
PBIB0077E
12V (1 - 2) applied: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied: No continuity
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
19 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
SEF119V
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
20 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3132
Page 158 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine oper-
ating condition.
OPERATIONNEEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm ON
+Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
119 Y/RHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0139
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1
heater con-
trol circuit
low+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1
heater con-
trol circuit
high+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit
is shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3133
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0140NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3136.
With GST
1) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 5 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3136.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3134
Page 163 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC0180SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0180S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATIONNEEC0180S02
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 4,000 OFF
Below 4,000 ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0181Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 4,000 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
+Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
+Engine is running above 4,000 rpmOFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0182Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
122 G/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
+After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or moreApproximately 0.4V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Engine stoppedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0183
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater con-
trol circuit
low+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3138