2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-70.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-297.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-228.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
Refer to ªWiring Diagramº, EC-219, for circuit.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (LEAN SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-227
SEF299UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0114To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0132
0132+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are beyond the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
SEF829Y
SEF830Y
SEF655Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0115CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0132º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-231
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-70.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-305.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0132 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-233
SEF010V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133+The response of the voltage signal from the sensor
takes more than the specified time.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
+Exhaust gas leaks
+PCV
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-237
5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARN CONTROLº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªSTARTº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHow to Erase Emission-related Diagnostic Informationº, EC-70.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC 0171 or 0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0172. Refer to EC-297, 305.
No©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-257.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-242
DescriptionNJEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
(front)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) corresponding to the engine
operating condition.
OPERATIONNJEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
Above 3,200 rpm OFF
Below 3,200 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm ON
+Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 R/BHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front)[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0139
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0135
0135+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (front) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Description
EC-252
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0140NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-256.
With GST
1) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-256.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-253
Wiring DiagramNJEC0141SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH
ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NJEC0141S03
HEC786
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) HEATERQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-254