
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the closing direction.
Set Condition: The Full Open Switch was detected as closed before 100 hall effect pulses
were counted since the start of the close operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
STICKING CABLES OR SWITCH
FULL OPEN SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND
FULL OPEN SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER CLOSE - FULL OPEN SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding cables or other
obstructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, foreign material in the lower drive
unit or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation of the Full Open
Switch.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
Manually operate the door handle while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the switch status change smoothly as the handle is pulled and released?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
860
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

Symptom:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is operating in the opening direction.
Set Condition: The Full Open Switch was detected as closed before 200 hall effect pulses
were counted since the start of the open operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
STICKING CABLES OR SWITCH
FULL OPEN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FULL OPEN SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - FULL OPEN SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding cables or other
obstructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, foreign material in the lower drive
unit or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation of the Full Open
Switch.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
Manually operate the door handle while monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the switch status change smoothly as the handle is pulled and released?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
874
POWER DOORS - SLIDING

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL, RATCHET and FULL OPEN
switch state.
While observing the FULL OPEN switch state, manually move the door from full
open to part open. The switch should toggle from CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the PAWL switch state, click
the latch with a screwdriver to the first detent. The PAWL should toggle from
CLOSED to OPEN.
Move the door to the full open position. While observing the RATCHET switch state,
click the latch with a screwdriver to the second detent. The RATCHET should toggle
from CLOSED to OPEN.
Repeat the above steps several times.
Select which switch failed:All
FULL OPEN Switch
Go To 4
PAWL Switch
Go To 8
RATCHET Switch
Go To 11
All switches operated properly.
Go To 14
4 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Full Open Switch Sense circuit.
Open the sliding door completely then partially close it. Repeat this step while
observing the ohmmeter.
Did the resistance change from below 15 ohms to above 1000.0 ohms while moving
the door?All
Ye s®Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Full open Switch Sense wire at the lower drive unit.
Measure the resistance of the Full Open Switch Sense wire between the PSD C2
connector and the Full Open Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Full Open Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
877
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE POWER OPEN - LATCH FAILURE ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Computer then Inputs/Outputs and read the Wiper
Park Sw state.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit at the
Front Wiper Module harness connector.
Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground. Repeat this several
times.
Did the Switch state change between Open and Closed when connecting and
disconnecting the jumper?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Wiper Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Module harness connector.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
964
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
FRONT WIPER NOT PARKED ÐContinued

1.0 INTRODUCTION
The procedures contained in this manual include
all the specifications, instructions, and graphics
needed to diagnose Mark 20 Antilock Braking Sys-
tem (ABS) and Mark 20 Antilock Braking System
with Traction Control. The diagnostics in this man-
ual are based on the failure condition or symptom
being present at time of diagnosis.
Please follow the recommendations below when
choosing your diagnostic path.
1. First make sure the DRBIIItis communicating
with the CAB. If the DRBIIItdisplays a ªNo
Responseº condition, you must diagnose that
first.
2. Read DTC's (diagnostic trouble codes) with the
DRBIIIt.
3. If no DTC's are present, identify the customer
complaint.
4. Once the DTC or customer complaint is identi-
fied, locate the matching test in the Table of
Contents and begin to diagnose the symptom.
All component location views are in Section 8.0.
All connector pinouts are in Section 9.0. All sche-
matics are in Section 10.0.
An * placed before the symptom description indi-
cates a concern with no associated DTC.
When repairs are required, refer to the appropri-
ate service manual for the proper removal and
repair procedure.
Diagnostic procedures change every year. New
diagnostic systems may be added; carry over sys-
tems may be enhanced. READ THIS MANUAL
BEFORE TRYING TO DIAGNOSE A VEHICLE
CODE. It is recommended that you review the
entire manual to become familiar with all new and
changed diagnostic procedures.
After using this book, if you have any comments
or recommendations, please fill out the form at the
back of the book and mail it back to us.
1.1 SYSTEM COVERAGE
This diagnostic procedure manual covers the an-
tilock braking system (ABS) and traction control
system found on: 2001 Chrysler Town and Country,
Dodge Caravan and Grand Caravan.
1.2 SIX-STEP TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE
Diagnosis of the controller antilock brake module
is done in six basic steps:
²verification of complaint
²verification of any related symptoms
²symptom analysis
²problem isolation
²repair of isolated problem
²verification of proper operation
2.0 IDENTIFICATION OF
SYSTEM
Vehicles equipped with the Teves Mark 20 an-
tilock brake system can be identified by the pres-
ence of the controller antilock brake module located
beneath the master cylinder.
3.0 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND
FUNCTIONAL OPERATION
3.1 TEVES MARK 20 SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
The controller antilock brake module is used to
monitor wheel speeds and to modulate (control)
hydraulic pressure in each brake channel. The
modulated hydraulic pressure is used to prevent
wheel lock-up during braking.
The Teves Mark 20 system uses a diagonal split
hydraulic brake system.
In the standard brake mode
the master cylinder primary circuit supplies pressure
to the right front and left rear wheel brakes, and the
secondary master cylinder circuit supplies pressure
to the left front and right rear wheel brakes.
3.2 TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (TCS)
DESCRIPTION
The main purpose of traction control is to reduce
wheel slip and maintain traction at the driven
wheels when road surfaces are slippery. The trac-
tion control system reduces wheel slip by braking
the wheel that is losing traction. The system is
designed to operate at speeds below 56 km/h (35
mph).
The Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) monitors
wheel speeds. If, during acceleration, the module
detects front (drive) wheel slip and the brakes are
not applied, the CAB will enter traction control
mode. Traction control works in the following order
when drive wheel slip is detected.
1. Close the (normally open) isolation valves.
2. Start pump/motor and supply volume/pressure
to front hydraulic circuits (pump runs continu-
ously during traction control).
3. Open and close build and decay valves to main-
tain minimum wheel slip and maximum trac-
tion.
1
GENERAL INFORMATION

4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front-wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the drive
wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection, and remove any metal jewelry such as
rings, watchbands or bracelets that might make an
inadvertent electrical contact.
When diagnosing a chassis problem, it is impor-
tant to follow approved procedures where applica-
ble. These procedures can be found in the service
manual. Following these procedures is very impor-
tant to the safety of individuals performing diag-
nostic tests.
4.2.2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR
TESTING
Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully
charged battery. If is does not, false diagnostic codes
or error messages may occur.
4.2.3 SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES
Some components of the chassis system are in-
tended to be serviced as an assembly only. Attempt-
ing to remove or repair certain system sub-
components may result in personal injury and/or
improper system operation. Only those components
with approved repair and installation procedures in
the service manual should be serviced.
4.2.4 DRBIIITSAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE
DRB MULTIMETER IS DANGEROUS. IT CAN
EXPOSE YOU TO SERIOUS OR POSSIBLY
FATAL INJURY. CAREFULLY READ AND
UNDERSTAND THE CAUTIONS AND THE
SPECIFICATION LIMITS.
²Follow the vehicle manufacturer 's service speci-
fications at all times.
²Do not use the DRBIIItif it has been damaged.
²Do not use the test leads if the insulation is
damaged or if metal is exposed.
²To avoid electrical shock, do not touch the test
leads, tips, or the circuit being tested.
²Choose the proper range and functions for the
measurement. Do not try voltage or current mea-
surements that may exceed the rated capacity.
²Do not exceed the limits shown in the table below:
FUNCTION INPUT LIMIT
Volts 0 - 500 peak volts AC
0 - 500 volts DC
Ohms (resistance)* 0 -1.12 megohms
Frequency Measured
Frequency Generated0-10kHz
Temperature -58 - 1100ÉF
-50 - 600ÉC
* Ohms cannot be measured if voltage is present.
Ohms can be measured only in a non-powered
circuit.
²Voltage between any terminal and ground must
not exceed 500v DC or 500v peak AC.
²Use caution when measuring voltage above 25v
DC or 25v AC.
²Use the low current shunt to measure circuits up
to 10A. Use the high current clamp to measure
circuits exceeding 10A.
²When testing for the presence of voltage or cur-
rent, make sure the meter is functioning cor-
rectly. Take a reading of a known voltage or
current before accepting a zero reading.
²When measuring current, connect the meter in
series with the load.
²Disconnect the live test lead before disconnecting
the common test lead.
²When using the meter function, keep the
DRBIIItaway from spark plug or coil wires to
avoid measuring error from outside interference.
5
GENERAL INFORMATION

Symptom:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Sensor signal continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase length
supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Left Front WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5
km/h (3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h
(15 mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
17
BRAKES (CAB)

Symptom:
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Wheel speed comparison is checked at drive off or every 7 milliseconds
(ms). Wheel speed circuit continuity is checked every 7 milliseconds. Wheel speed phase
length supervision is checked every 7 milliseconds.
Set Condition: If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an
extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SENSOR OR TONE WHEEL CONCERN
DTC INTERMITTENT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE
INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Using the DRBIIIt, monitor the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor while an assistant
drives the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor all wheel speed sensors.
Is Left Rear WSS Signal 0 km/h (0 mph) or differing from others by more than 5 km/h
(3 mph)?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2 Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor, Connector and Tone Wheel.
NOTE: Inspect components for damage and correct installation.
Are there any visible Sensor, Connector or Tone Wheel concerns?All
Ye s®Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concern as necessary.
The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15 mph) to extinguish the
ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information. The vehicle must be driven at 25 km/h (15
mph) to extinguish the ABS indicator.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
19
BRAKES (CAB)