
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system for leaks.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
130
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0403 - EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is a engine mechanical condition present?All
Ye s®Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replace without replacing the front O2 Sensor?All
Ye s®Replace the O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair. All
Repair
replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
A new rear O2 Sensor along with a aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review repair history of the vehicle and repair as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
132
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Perform a wiggle test of the Evap Purge Solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated
with the DRBIIIt. Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good
Trip Counter to change to 0.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
135
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0441-EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap
is tight and in good condition. Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 To continue testing you will need Miller Tools #6872A (Evap System Pressure Pump)
and #8382 (Gas Cap Tester/Adapter).
WARNING: The test equipment is designed to be used to pressurize the
vehicles Evaporative System only. Using the equipment in a manner for
which it was not designed could be harmful.
WARNING: Keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition
sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases.
Keep the test area well ventilated.
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity
to properly test the Evap system.
Attach the power red source clip of Miller Tool #6872A to Battery (+) and the black
ground clip to Battery (-).
Perform the Evaporative System Pressure Pump self test that is specified on the
tester cover.
Remove gas cap and install Miller Tool #8382 on vehicle. Install gas cap to Miller Tool
#8382. Attach the pressure supply hose from Miller Tool #6872A to the fitting on
#8382.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply
a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 209Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum
pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Leak Detect Pump Test. Read instructions
and then press Enter. Select: #3 - HOLD PSI.
On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
NOTE: If the pressure does not build up, there is obviously a large leak in
the system and the presence of strong fuel odor may be present. A visual
inspection should find a leak of substantial size.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off. Note the time and pressure. After 10 sec of stabilization
time.
Did the pressure drop more than 69H2O in 2 minutes?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
137
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
RepairAll
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Perform a wiggle test of the Evap Purge Solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated
with the DRBIIIt. Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good
Trip Counter to change to 0.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
141
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6WARNING: The fuel system is under a contant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the servive information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problem found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
143
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
144
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
146
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued