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Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the driver blend door motor in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
completed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness
connector cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the driver blend control knob from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
completed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 274 of 4284

Symptom List:
FRONT IR SENSOR AND CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (ACTIVE)
FRONT IR SENSOR CHANGE TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
FRONT IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
FRONT IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be FRONT IR SENSOR AND
CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT IR SENSOR AND CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: Every 8 seconds with the ignition on.
Set Condition: This condition is set if the ATC does not receive the intake air temperature
response message within 8 seconds.
FRONT IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
FRONT IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATC REMOTE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 This DTC indicates a fault in the ATC Remote Sensor.
View repair.All
Repair
Replace the ATC Remote Sensor.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 281 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit and the Mode Door
Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits for a short
together.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Mode Door Driver (B) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver (A) circuit and the Mode Door
Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance between 26.0 and 46.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Page 283 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Mode Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Mode Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the Mode Door Actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Mode Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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Page 285 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED MODE DOOR
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Mode Door Actuator harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the mode control knob in each position.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 290 of 4284

Symptom:
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Blend Door Driver (A)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Passenger Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Blend Door Driver (B)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Passenger Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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