
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Remove either the Front Blower Motor Relay or the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if
equipped, from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the blower relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check the B+ feed to the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) for an
open. If OK, replace the IPM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Front Blower Motor Relay and the
existing Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower
Motor Relay, if equipped.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped,
from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front/Rear Blower Motor Relay
Control circuit (FCM connector cavity 30).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Front/Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit
between the FCM connector cavity 30 and the Front Blower Motor Relay connector
cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
543
HEATING & A/C
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 OPEN ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Front Blower Motor Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Yes, equipped with rear blower motor
Go To 3
Yes, not equipped with rear blower motor
Go To 4
No®Replace the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Rear Blower Motor Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the original Rear Blower Motor Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped,
from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Front Blower Motor Relay
connector cavity 85.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
545
HEATING & A/C
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: All Overcurrent DTCs must be repaired before diagnosing Calibra-
tion messages.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No: Rear Blend Calibration message set.
Go To 2
No: Rear Mode Calibration message set.
Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the
Rear Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 8) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the Rear Blend
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Blend Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 8) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
550
HEATING & A/C
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the Rear
Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 2) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 7
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Mode Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the Rear Mode
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Mode Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 2) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) from the Rear A/C -
Heater Housing.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door actuator in both directions.
Did the door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the door actuator in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Inspect the Rear A/C - Heater Housing for missing and broken
actuator linkage. Inspect the linkage and the actuator for broken
and missing teeth. Check the doors for binding and loss of full
range. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
551
HEATING & A/C
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Rear Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
600
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
602
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the Front Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit in the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector while pressing
the Front Washer Switch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Washer Pump Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit from the
Front Control Module connector to the Rear Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Front Control Module connector.
Disconnect the Front Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Front Washer Pump Motor
Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
962
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
FRONT WASHER OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued