Page 635 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR OPEN (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects an open in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
606
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 637 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (HIGHLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Right Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
608
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 639 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR SHORT (LOWLINE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM detects a short to voltage in the Left Turn Indicator Driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
RIGHT TURN INDICATOR DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Right Turn Signal Indicator.
Operate the Right Turn Signal.
Is the Indicator lamp operating correctly?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
610
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 663 of 4284

Symptom:
DOME LAMP OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DOME LAMP OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Anytime the Body Control Module is active.
Set Condition: When output voltage status is LOW.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT
HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE
COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER DOME CIRCUIT SHORT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear all BCM DTC's.
Turn the Dome Lamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItread: Dome Lamp Output Short?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for a short
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Courtesy Lamps Driver - Dome Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Courtesy Lamps Driver - Dome Circuit for a short
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
634
INTERIOR LIGHTING
Page 664 of 4284

Symptom:
DOME SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DOME SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: Dome Lamps Off.
Set Condition: When Voltage is below 4.8 volts for 62.5 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear all BCM DTC's.
Turn the Dome Lamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Dome Switch Input Open?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit for an open
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for an open
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit.
Is the voltage below 4.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
635
INTERIOR LIGHTING
Page 665 of 4284

Symptom:
DOME SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DOME SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Dome Lamps Off.
Set Condition: When Voltage has gone below 0.196 volts for 62.5 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 connector.
Measure the resistance between the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit and the
Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit.
Is either circuit below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit shorted to the
Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
636
INTERIOR LIGHTING
Page 667 of 4284

Symptom:
FRONT COURTESY LAMPS OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT COURTESY LAMPS OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Anytime the Body Control Module is active.
Set Condition: When the voltage of the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit falls below
5.0 volts for 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HEALAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, clear all BCM DTC's.
Turn the courtesy lamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItread: Front Courtesy Lamps Output Short?All
Ye s®Repair the Headlamp Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to
ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the inoperative courtesy lamp bulb.
With the DRBIIIt, measure the resistance of the Courtesy Lamps Driver- Dome
Circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Open Courtesy Lamps Driver-Dome Circuit and re-
place the bulb.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Open Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal Circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
638
INTERIOR LIGHTING
Page 669 of 4284

Symptom:
HALO/DOOR/LIFTGATE LAMP OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER - DOOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
COURTESY LAMPS DRIVER - LIFTGATE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE
HALO LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, clear all present DTC's.
Open the Drivers and Front Passenger door.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItread: Halo/Door/Liftgate Lamp Output Short?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Courtesy Lamps Driver - Door Circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, clear all present DTC's
Open the Liftgate.
With the DRBIIIt, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIIItread: Halo/Door/Liftgate Lamp Output Short?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Courtesy Lamps Driver - Liftgate Circuit for a short
condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector C4.
Measure the resistance of the Halo Lamp Driver Circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Halo Lamp Driver Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
640
INTERIOR LIGHTING