![CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Blend [Driver (Zone), Passenger], Recircula-
ti CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Blend [Driver (Zone), Passenger], Recircula-
ti](/manual-img/25/56872/w960_56872-553.png)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Blend [Driver (Zone), Passenger], Recircula-
tion, Mode) from the A/C - Heater Housing Assembly.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Common Door Driver circuit between the applicable
door actuator harness connector (Blend [Driver (Zone), Passenger], Recirculation,
Mode) and the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Common Door Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
525
HEATING & A/C
BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

ZONE OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When actuator movement is requested.
Set Condition: All (Blend, Mode, Recirc, and Zone) Overcurrent DTCs will set if the A/C
- Heater Control Module detects an excessive current draw on the Common Door Drive
circuit(s).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR SHORTED
REAR A/C HEATER UNIT WIRING HARNESS SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time.
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
527
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
528
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: If vehicle is equipped with a base HVAC system, answer yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver (zone) Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot (if
equipped with rear A/C). Perform this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5NOTE: If vehicle is equipped with a base HVAC or dual zone system, answer
yes to the question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time..
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each door actuator harness connector (front actuators only).
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between ground and each HVAC door driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair all door driver circuits with a resistance below 10K ohms
for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
529
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect each door actuator harness connector (front actuators only).
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Common Door Driver circuit and each other door
driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Recirculation Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Mode Door Driver circuit and each other door
driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Passenger Blend Air Door Driver circuit and
each other door driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Blend Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with dual or 3 zone).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Common Door Driver circuit and each
other door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Measure the resistance between the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and each other
door driver circuit (if equipped with rear A/C).
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the door driver circuits that measured below 10K ohms for
a short to each other.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time.
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
530
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Rear A/C Heater Unit harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase the HVAC DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and monitor the HVAC DTCs. Note: make
sure the active DTCs are erased at this time.
Slowly turn the mode door knob through each of it's different positions. Perform this
step a few times.
Turn the mode door knob to the Panel, Bi-level, or Floor position.
Press and release the recirculation button. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly slide the front temperature control levers (if equipped with dual or three zone,
slide all front levers) from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform this step a few times.
Slowly turn the rear blend/mode door knob from hot to cold and back to hot. Perform
this step a few times.
With the DRB, read the active HVAC DTCs.
Did the overcurrent DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear A/C Heater Unit wiring harness for a short to
ground or shorted together door driver circuits between the Rear
A/C Heater Unit and the rear mode and blend doors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
531
HEATING & A/C
BLEND OVERCURRENT (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2CAUTION: The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) to test
A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Refer to the Service Information for additional Cooldown Test
related diagnostic information and testing procedures.
After repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
533
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST EXCESSIVE FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the
DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After repair is complete, rerun the
Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After
repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
536
HEATING & A/C
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued