Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
573
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Symptom:
PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
EMIC DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HVAC MODULE DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
I/P MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
MIRROR SWITCH DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RADIO DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
REAR BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH DIMMING CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
EMIC
HEADLAMP SWITCH
I/P MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH
MIRROR SWITCH
RADIO
REAR BLOWER CONTROL SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
HVAC MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Headlamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 17
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the EMIC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the EMIC in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
595
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the I/P Multi-Function Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Replace the I/P Multi-Function Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Mirror Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Mirror Switch in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Rear Blower Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Replace the Rear Blower Control Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
596
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the HVAC Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Body Control Module DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Radio harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the EMIC harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the EMIC Dimming circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the EMIC Dimming circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Headlamp Switch Dimming circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Headlamp Switch Dimming circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 11
597
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
PANEL DIMMING OUTPUT SHORT ÐContinued
Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Rear Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
600
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
602
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*ANY PCI BUS INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS
NO RESPONSE - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO RESPONSE - ECM / PCM
INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay MIC PRESENT on the BUS?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the COMMUNICATION category and perform the ap-
propriate symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, Select Body, MIC, the MODULE DISPLAY.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay NO RESPONSE from MIC?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, MIC, SYSTEM TESTS, PCM MONITOR.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PCM INACTIVE on the BUS?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
(Gas) / or *NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (Diesel)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4NOTE: Diagnose and repair any PCM (gas) or ECM (diesel) DTCs before
proceeding with this test.
Perform the Instrument Cluster diagnostic Self Test.
Observe the indicator in question during the Self Test.
Did the indicator illuminate?All
Ye s®Refer to the appropriate Servic Information category to diagnose
the related system.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
616
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER