Symptom:
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WITH THE DRB PERFORM A MODULE SCAN
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT AT THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR
USING THE DRB, PERFORM THE PCI BUS CONTROL MODE
DISCONNECT THE MODULE(S) HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DISCONNECT THE MODULE(S) HARNESS CONNECTOR
PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Connect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339 to the DRB and to the Diagnostic
Junction Port.
Using the DRB, along with the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339, select
Junction Port Tool then PCI Bus Module Scan and follow the instructions on the
DRB.
Was the DRB able to scan (I/D or communicate) with any modules?All
Ye s®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
(Individual module no responses).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the Data Link Connector and
the Diagnostic Junction Port connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open between the DLC and the
Diagnostic Junction Port.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
423
COMMUNICATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3Note: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before begin-
ning.
Connect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339 to the DRB and to the Diagnostic
Junction Port.
Using the DRB, along with the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester #8339, select
Junction Port Tool then PCI Bus Control Mode and follow the instructions on the
DRB.
Note: Perform this function on each pin that is equipped with a PCI Bus
circuit.
Did the DRB display No Modules Responding from any of the pins that were
scanned?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Check the PCI Bus circuit between the DLC and the Diagnostic
Junction Port connector for a short to voltage or to ground, repair
as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Disconnect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester cable from the DRB. Keep the tester
connected to the Diagnostic Junction Port.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester
that the DRB displayed No Modules Responding.
Is the voltage steadily above 7.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Measure the voltage of the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic Junction Port tester
that previously measured above 7.0 volts.
Note: Turn the ignition off before disconnecting any module harness
connector then turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the module harness connector(s). Note: If the problem occurred on pins 1,
3, 9 or 12 of the Diagnostic Junction Port tester, observe the voltmeter while
disconnecting each module connector one at a time.
Is the voltage steadily above 7.0 volts with the module(s) disconnected?All
Ye s®Repair the PCI Bus circuit that measured over 7.0 volts for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage
was eliminated.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Disconnect the Diagnostic Junction Port Tester cable from the DRB. Keep the tester
connected to the Diagnostic Junction Port.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance between ground and the PCI Bus circuit on the Diagnostic
Junction Port Tester that the DRB displayed No Modules Responding.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
424
COMMUNICATION
*PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE ÐContinued
Symptom:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM is active and the Instrument Cluster does not responed on the
Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the BCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
576
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*ANY PCI BUS INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS
NO RESPONSE - INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO RESPONSE - ECM / PCM
INDICATOR INOPERATIVE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay MIC PRESENT on the BUS?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the COMMUNICATION category and perform the ap-
propriate symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, Select Body, MIC, the MODULE DISPLAY.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay NO RESPONSE from MIC?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, MIC, SYSTEM TESTS, PCM MONITOR.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PCM INACTIVE on the BUS?All
Ye s®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to *NO RE-
SPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
(Gas) / or *NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (Diesel)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4NOTE: Diagnose and repair any PCM (gas) or ECM (diesel) DTCs before
proceeding with this test.
Perform the Instrument Cluster diagnostic Self Test.
Observe the indicator in question during the Self Test.
Did the indicator illuminate?All
Ye s®Refer to the appropriate Servic Information category to diagnose
the related system.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
616
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the Memory Seat Mirror Module does receive this Bus message from the
BCM. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM RESPONSE
STORED CODE/PCI BUS COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect Body Control Module.
Is there a response from the Body Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom *NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL
MODULE in the COMMUNICATION category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
Now be sure that there is still communication with the Body Control module, if not
repair as necessary.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness including the PCI bus
wire. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
642
MEMORY SEAT
Symptom:
*REPAIRING CMTC DISPLAYS DOUBLE DASH(--)INTEMP
DISPLAY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
*NO RESPONSE - PCI BUS FRONT CONTROL MODULE
*CMTC BUS MESSAGE FAILURE
*COMPASS MINI-TRIP COMPUTER
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR CIRCUIT
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
*AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
*INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
*FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select System Monitors, J1850 Module Scan.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FCM on the BUS?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay TEST FAILED: Bus Message Failure?All
Ye s®Refer to the COMMUNICATIONS category and perform the
appropriate symptom.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, select Body, Compass Mini-Trip, System Tests, then Auto Self
Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay TEST FAILED: Internal EVIC Failure?All
Ye s®Replace the Compass Mini-Trip Computer in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
719
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is performing a cinching operation.
Set Condition: The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps has been detected, or a time-out
has occurred with no pawl or ratchet failure. This code is set during the power cinching
operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER OPEN
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH CINCH DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO HARNESS GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO HARNESS GROUND
LATCH ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
liftgate several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper alignment, worn or binding hinges, weak liftgate prop
assembly, loose/ hard weatherstrip, and gear teeth on the power liftgate motor
assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
If necessary manually operate the power liftgate on a known good vehicle and notice
the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Were there any mechanical problems found?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
773
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored: Whenever the power liftgate is performing a release operation.
Set Condition: The release operation was not completed in 4 seconds or a stall condition
was detected in the release operation. The pawl switch was grounded but the ratchet
switch remained open. This code will set only in the release operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - RATCHET CIRCUIT
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
RATCHET SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIIIt, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH
FAILURE?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn
teeth on the gears or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?All
Ye s®Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
785
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE