
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C
Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
243
HEATING & A/C
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Test Complete.
244
HEATING & A/C
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH ÐContinued

Symptom:
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: Engine running. The A/C relay energized.
Set Condition: The A/C pressure sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 volts
for 2.6 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.6 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
245
HEATING & A/C

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 0.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 6
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 8
246
HEATING & A/C
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charges per the
Service Information.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Test Complete.
247
HEATING & A/C
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Speed Control Vent
Solenoid Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?All
Ye s®Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit between
the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit in the
PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 9
9 If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
250
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the S/C Brake Switch Output
circuit in the S/C Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 11
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Brake Switch Output circuit between
the Speed Control Servo harness connector and Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Speed Control Brake Switch Output circuit for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Speed Control Power Supply
circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Power Supply circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the Speed Control Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
14 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
251
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the S/C
Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
252
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued