4.3 WARNINGS
4.3.1 VEHICLE DAMAGE WARNINGS
Before disconnecting any control module, make
sure the ignition is ªoffº. Failure to do so could
damage the module.
When testing voltage or continuity at any control
module, use the terminal side (not the wire end) of
the connector. Do not probe a wire through the
insulation; this will damage it and eventually cause
it to fail because of corrosion.
Be careful when performing electrical tests so as
to prevent accidental shorting of terminals. Such
mistakes can damage fuses or components. Also, a
second code could be set, making diagnosis of the
original problem more difficult.
4.3.2 ROAD TEST COMPLAINT VEHICLE
Some complaints will require a test drive as part
of the repair verification procedure. The purpose of
the test drive is to try to duplicate the diagnostic
code or symptom condition.
CAUTION: BEFORE ROAD TESTING A
VEHICLE, BE SURE THAT ALL
COMPONENTS ARE REASSEMBLED.
DURING THE TEST DRIVE, DO NOT TRY TO
READ THE DRBIIITSCREEN WHILE IN
MOTION. DO NOT HANG THE DRBIIITFROM
THE REAR VIEW MIRROR OR OPERATE IT
YOURSELF. HAVE AN ASSISTANT
AVAILABLE TO OPERATE THE DRBIIIT.
Road testing is an essential step in the diagnostic
process that must not be overlooked. Along with
diagnostic information obtained from the DRBIIIt
Scan Tool and the original customer concern, the
road test helps to verify the problem and observe
operation under actual vehicle driving conditions.
Just as important as the road test is, there are
preliminary inspections that should be carried out
prior to the road test. Always check the fluid level
and condition before going on a road test or per-
forming other tests. Also try to determine the type
of fluid being used. Improper fluid can result in
problems. Additionally, a variety of complaints can
be caused by incorrect fluid level. Some of the
conditions caused by incorrect fluid level are as
follows:
²Delayed engagement
²Poor shifting or erratic shifts
²Excessive noise
²Overheating
The next step is to verify that the shift linkage is
correctly adjusted. If the gearshift linkage is incor-rectly adjusted because of wear or incorrect adjust-
ment, a number of complaints can result.
The TCM monitors the Shift Lever Position (SLP)
Sensor at all times. If the linkage is incorrectly
adjusted, the TCM may sense a shift lever position
that is not correct for the gear range chosen by the
driver. This may cause diagnostic trouble codes to
be set and a possible limp-in situation.
The following complaints may also be the result
of an incorrectly adjusted or worn linkage.
²Delayed clutch engagement or erratic shifts
²Vehicle able to drive in Neutral
²Engine not able to crank in Park or Neutral
²Gearshift linkage able to be shifted without the
key in the ignition
²Not able to remove the ignition key in Reverse
²Parking pawl not engaging
The shift linkage should also be adjusted when
replacing the transaxle, repairing the valve body or
repairing any component between the shift lever
and the transaxle.
Some questions to ask yourself when considering
the road test are listed below:
²Is the complaint or concern what you think it is,
based the driver 's description of the problem?
²Is the transaxle operating normally, or is there a
real problem?
²When does the malfunction occur?
²Is the problem in only one gear range?
²What temperature does the complaint occur?
²Is the transaxle in limp-in mode?
4.3.3 ELECTRONIC PINION FACTOR
WARNINGS
The pinion factor must be set for all new trans-
mission control modules. If the pinion factor is not
set or if it is set incorrectly, any speedometer, speed
control, rolling door locks, and other devices that
are operated by the powertrain and body controllers
will not function properly.
4.3.4 BULLETINS AND RECALLS
The service procedures contained in this manual
are correct. provided that all applicable Safety
Recalls and Technical Service Bulletins have been
performed.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
> DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box) - Must be at
latest release level.
20
GENERAL INFORMATION
Symptom:
P0120-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0120-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition: This code is set if the throttle angle goes out of range or if throttle angle
changes abruptly (i.e.: faster than the throttle body motion could occur).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RELATED PCM DTC'S PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN TO TCM
TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN TO TCM
TPS VOLTAGE CHANGE NOT SMOOTH
TCM - TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, check Powertrain Control Module DTC's.
Are any of the following P-codes P0122, P0123, P0121 stored in the PCM?All
Ye s®Refer to the Driveability category for the related symptom(s).
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
24
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, Check the Throttle Position Sensor Voltage under Transmission
Sensors.
Is the Throttle Position Sensor voltage below 0.3 or above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 7
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TPS harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the TPS harness
connector and the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TPS Signal Circuit from the TCM harness connector to
the TPS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the TPS signal circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the the point where the TPS signal and sensor ground
circuits splice off from the engine circuits.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring and/or connector as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read TPS VOLTS.
While monitoring the DRBIIIt, slowly open and close the Throttle.
Is the voltage change smooth?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
25
TRANSMISSION
P0120-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
When Monitored: Continuously with engine running.
Set Condition: The DTC sets in approximately 20 seconds if no BUS messages are
received by the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH MIC
NO COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TCM - INTERNAL ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase TCM DTC's.
Note: Erase P0700 DTC in the PCM to turn the MIL light off after making
transmission repairs.
Start the engine in park.
Did the DTC reset after the engine was started?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt communication with the MIC
Can you communicate with the MIC?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, select the following screens in order:9BODY99MIC99MONITOR
DISPLAY99PCI BUS ENGINE INFO9.
Does the DRBIIIt, read9NO RESPONSE9from any of the listed PCM monitors?All
Ye s®Refer to Communication Category for the related symptom(s).
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the TCM. WITH THE DRBIIItPERFORM QUICK
LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
27
TRANSMISSION
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Using the DRBIIIt, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:All
Test passes
Go To 3
Test fails with DTC
Go To 4
Test fails without DTC
Adjust the shift linkage per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
32
TRANSMISSION
P0705-CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL ÐContinued
Symptom:
P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR
When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the
transmission is in gear.
Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in input RPM in any gear.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR
TCM - INPUT SPEED SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all engine DTC's prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0705 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.
Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
38
TRANSMISSION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
41
TRANSMISSION
P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR ÐContinued