TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: The Throttle Position Sensor harness connector must be connected
during this test.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
220
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
222
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Park/Neutral Position Switch.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
223
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO
TRNAS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS)
When Monitored: Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and
NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition: This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch
state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to
Park), monitor the DRB display.
Did the DRB display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
224
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
No®Test Complete.
225
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS) Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch
on.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the A/C Clutch Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the A/C Clutch Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
239
HEATING & A/C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay circuit in
the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
240
HEATING & A/C
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Engine running. The A/C relay energized.
Set Condition: The A/C pressure sensor signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts.All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the 5 Volt
Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5
Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Go To 3
242
HEATING & A/C