TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
204
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor properly installed and the mounting bolt(s)
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
206
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4Note: All previously disconnected hose(s) reconnected.
Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold
switch to Open and set the Vent switch to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch
the gauge.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off.
Disconnect the EVAP hoses at the Purge Solenoid.
Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair or replace hose/tube as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
5 Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose
that connects the EVAP Canister to the Leak Detection Pump.
Inspect the LDP pressure hose for any obstructions or physical damage.
Is the LDP pressure hose free from defects?All
Ye s®Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Repair/replace hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the
PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to
find faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at this time.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
209
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GROUND CIRCUIT
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (OPEN)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (SHORTED)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Are both Radiator Fan operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Radiator Fan Relay to the PCM while the relay
is actuating.
Did the Radiator Fan Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Inspect the Radiator Fan fuse located in the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ Output circuit in the Radiator Fan Relay
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6NOTE: Ensure the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector is connected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jumper the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit to
ground.
Did the Radiator Fans operate?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
211
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored: Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4ÉC (40ÉF) and 32ÉC (90ÉF) and coolant temperature within -12ÉC (10ÉF) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition: The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
WIRING HARNESS INTERMITTENT
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in/Hg?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
214
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump Sw state.
While observing the Leak Detect Pump Sw state, connect a jumper wire between a 12
volt source and the LDP Switch Sense circuit.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper was connected?All
Ye s®Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Switch Sense circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Switch Sense Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Switch Sense circuit between the LDP harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the LDP Switch Sense Circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRB.
Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip Counter to change
to 0.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
215
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Ignition Switch Output
circuit in the LDP harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit between the LDP
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRB.
Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip Counter to change
to 0.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
217
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued