TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Open the glove box door. Disconnect the glove box door roller latch from each side of
the glove box. Roll the glove box downward toward the floor.
Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit (HVAC side).
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit be-
tween the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector and
the in-line C202 harness connector (HVAC side) for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Open the glove box door. Disconnect the glove box door roller latch from each side of
the glove box. Roll the glove box downward toward the floor.
Disconnect the in-line C202 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit (HVAC side).
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit be-
tween the A/C - Heater Control Module C1 harness connector and
the in-line C202 harness connector (HVAC side) for a short to
Sensor Ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
541
HEATING & A/C
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT (ACTIVE) -
MANUAL A/C Ð
Continued
Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Fuel Level Input to the BCM is greater than 9.8 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO B+
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT OPERATION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The BCM sends out a low current 12 volt signal on the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal circuit. This low current should not illuminate a 12 volt test
light.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit shorted to battery
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
572
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
573
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Fuel Level Input to the BCM is less than 2 volts for greater than 62.5
milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT OPERATION
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Computer and then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the Fuel Sensor voltage go above 9.5 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the BCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
574
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This condition is immediately set when the seat motor potentiometer
feeds a value higher than the Memory Seat Mirror Module has stored in EEPROM. Code
will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE SENSOR GROUND OPEN
SEAT POSITION SENSOR GROUND WIRE OPEN
5 VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED HIGH
CHECK VOLTAGE ON FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FRONT RISER SENSOR HIGH
FRONT RISER SENSOR SHORT TO MOTOR
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE FRONT RISER HIGH
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Seat Position Sensor Ground circuit at the Driver
Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 8
648
MEMORY SEAT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Measure the voltage between Seat Sensor 5 volt supply circuit and ground.
Turn ignition on.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Seat Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to battery.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor Connector.
Disconnect the Memory Seat Mirror Module C1 Connector.
Turn ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Front Riser Position Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Riser Position Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor Connector.
Ensure the Memory Seat Mirror Module is fully connected before proceeding.
Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Body Memory Seat Sensors
Read the Front Riser Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Seat Track Assembly.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Ensure all seat and sensor connectors are connected and front riser motor is
operational.
With the DRBIIItin Body Memory Seat Sensors monitor the Front Riser Position
Sensor while operating the front riser motor to both limits.
Did the voltage ever go above 7.0 volts only when the motor was in operation?All
Ye s®Replace the Seat Track Assembly.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
649
MEMORY SEAT
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Memory Seat Mirror Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Seat Position Sensor Ground wire between the Driver
Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector and the MSMM C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the open Seat Position Sensor Ground wire.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
650
MEMORY SEAT
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE HIGH ÐContinued
Symptom:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT RISER SENSOR OUT OF RANGE LOW
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: This code is immediately set when the seat motor potentiometer feeds a
value lower than the Memory Seat Mirror Module has stored in EEPROM. Code will
remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE 5 VOLT SUPPLY
SEAT 5 VOLT SUPPLY WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
SEAT SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY WIRE OPEN
FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT RISER POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
FRONT RISER SENSOR LOW
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE FRONT RISER LOW
STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Operate the driver's power seat and memory system.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Ensure the Memory Seat Mirror Module is fully connected before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Power Seat Front Riser Position Sensor connector.
Turn ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Seat Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at front riser connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
651
MEMORY SEAT