TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC Remote Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the KDB 2 Clock circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the KDB 2 Clock circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC Remote Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the KDB 2 Data circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Repair the KDB 2 Data circuit for a short to ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC Remote Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the KDB 2 Data circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 15
No®Repair the KDB 2 Data circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
15 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
249
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
FRONT IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC Remote Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Protected Ignition circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the Protected Ignition circuit for an open.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
250
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
FRONT IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued
Symptom:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERA-
TURE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE TOO
LOW
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
ATC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any ATC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
258
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related
symptom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase
the DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, reset the
ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information. After the repair is complete, with the
DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown
Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 6
6NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the
DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
259
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evapo-
rator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Automatic Temperature Control. After the repair is
complete, with the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt,
accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the high resistance in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit. After the repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt,
reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
260
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is above 250 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is below 5 A/D counts.
274
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
Symptom:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KDB DATA CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB DATA CIRCUIT FAULT
KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN
ATC - KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT FAULT
REAR AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SWITCH
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 13
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 10
276
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Data circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the KDB Data circuit for a short to voltage.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
Select Lab Scope.
Select Live.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the arrows to set the voltage range to 20 volts, the Offset to 4.0, and
the Probe to x10. Press F2 again and set the divisions to 40ms/Div, then press F2
again when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the KDB Clock
circuit in the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
NOTE: The lab scope pattern should look similar to the example given in the
support material and cycle from approximately 0 volts to 8.0 volts.
Did the lab scope pattern and voltage react as noted above?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the KDB Clock circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the KDB Clock circuit for a short to voltage.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
277
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (ACTIVE) ÐContinued