ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-5
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT/CONTROL MODULE
ASSEMBLY
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and has the following functions.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time
and indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and
DTC) through the ABS warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp lights
for 2 seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in
good condition), ABS warning lamp turns OFF after 2 sec-
onds.
3) When an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warn-
ing lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is
stored in the memory of EEPROM in ABS control module.
4) When Diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1)
(monitor connector) is grounded, the abnormal area is output
as DTC. It is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(Refer to the table below.)
5) For procedure to clear all DTC’s, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
Also ABS control module turns ON EBD warning lamp (brake
warning lamp) depending on the trouble that detected by the
module and EBD warning lamp does not indicate DTC as well as
ABS warning lamp.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected),
ABS control module turns OFF the fail-safe relay which supplies
power to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating,
brakes function just like the brake system of the vehicle without
ABS.
SYSTEM CONDITIONABS WARNING LAMP
Diag. switch
terminal is
not groundedDiag. switch
terminal is
grounded
In good
condition
at presentNo trouble in the past OFF DTC 12
Trouble occurred in
the pastOFF History DTC
Abnormal-
ity exists
at presentNo trouble in the past ON Current DTC
Trouble occurred in
the pastONCurrent and
history DTCs
3. Ground terminal
4. Service wire
3 11
2
4
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-7
1. Battery 9. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 17. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
2. Main fuses 10. Terminal arrangement of connector E19 for ABS
hydraulic unit/control module assembly18. Right-front wheel speed sensor
3. Ignition switch 11. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay) 19. Left-front wheel speed sensor
4. Circuit fuses 12. ABS pump motor relay 20. Data link connector
5. Combination meter 13. Pump motor 21. To ECM, SDM and EPS controller (if equipped)
6. ABS warning lamp 14. Solenoid valves 22. Stop lamp
7. Brake warning lamp (“EBD” warning lamp) 15. Diagnosis monitor coupler 23. Stop lamp switch
8. Warning lamp driver module (for ABS) 16. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 24. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
Wire color
BLK : Black LT GRN/BLK : Light Green/Black RED/BLU : Red/Blue
BLK/ORN : Black/Orange LT GRN/RED : Light Green/Red WHT : White
BLK/YEL : Black/Yellow ORN : Orange WHT/BLK : White/Black
BLU : Blue PNK : Pink WHT/BLU : White/Blue
BRN : Brown PNK/BLU Pink/Blue WHT/RED : White/Red
GRN : Green RED : Red YEL : Yellow
GRN/ORN : Green/Orange RED/BLK : Red/Black
TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E191–
2 Stop lamp switch
3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
4 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–)
5–
6 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
7 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
8–
9–
10 Brake warning lamp (EBD warning lamp)
11 G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
12 Diagnosis switch terminal
13 Ground (For G sensor) (For 4WD vehicle only)
14 ABS warning lamp
15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
16 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–)
17–
18 Ignition switch
19 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
20 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
21 Data link connector
22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
23 ABS pump motor relay
24 Ground (for ABS control module)
25 ABS fail-safe relay
5E-8 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DIAGNOSIS
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately and
smoothly, observe “PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING TROU-
BLES” and follow “ABS DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLES
If the vehicles was operated in any of the following ways,
ABS warning lamp may light momentarily but this does not
indicate anything abnormal in ABS.
–The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
–The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
–The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
–Wheel spin occurred while driving.
–Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked up.
Be sure to read “PRECAUTIONS FOR ELECTRONIC CIR-
CUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as described
in the flow table. Failure to follow the flow table may result in
incorrect diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may
be stored by mistake in the memory of ABS control module
during inspection.)
When disconnecting ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector (1), pull up lock (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly and push the lock (2) down.
D : Disconnect
C : Connect
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-11
c) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check, Record and Clearance
Perform “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK” procedure in this section, record it and then clear it
referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared cannot be detected (indicated) again
when the ignition switch is turned ON, attempt to diagnose the trouble based on the DTC recorded in this
step may mislead the diagnosis or make diagnosing difficult. Proceed to Step 2) to check control module
for proper self-diagnosis function.
If the malfunction DTC which was once displayed and then cleared can be detected (indicated) again when
ignition switch is turned ON, proceed to Step 3).
2) DRIVING TEST
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnor-
mal lighting of ABS warning light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is confirmed again at ignition switch ON, driving test as described in above is not nec-
essary. Proceed to Step 3).
3) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK
Recheck diagnostic trouble code referring to “DTC CHECK” as shown in the following page.
4) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
According to Diagnostic flow table for the diagnostic trouble code confirmation in Step 3), locate the cause of
the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator assembly or other part and repair
or replace faulty parts.
5)“DIAGNOSIS” IN “BRAKES” SECTION
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible cause referring to “DIAGNOSIS” in “BRAKES” section
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1)-a, 1)-b and 2) and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
6) CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“INTERMITTENT TROUBLE” in “GENERAL INFORMATION” section and related circuit of trouble code
recorded in Step 1)-c.
7) FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform test driving and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-13
TABLE – A ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – LAMP DOES NOT COME
“ON” AT IGNITION SWITCH ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ABS control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition
switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS
warning lamp is turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp
driver module when the connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse 5. ABS warning lamp 9. Brake fluid level switch
2. Ignition switch 6. Brake warning lamp 10. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly
3. Circuit fuse 7. Lamp driver module 11. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
4. Combination meter 8. Parking brake switch
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition
switch ON?Substitute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control module
assembly and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“RED/BLU” circuit shorted to
ground. If OK, replace combina-
tion meter (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “BLK/WHT” wire to
combination meter or poor con-
nection.Repair and replace.
5E-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
TABLE – B ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – LAMP COMES “ON”
STEADY
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Does malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exist at Step 1?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E19-14”, “E19-18” and “E19-24”.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON and measure
voltage at terminal “E19-18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“GRN/ORN” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector disconnected, turn ignition switch ON
and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “E19-14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does ABS warning lamp turn off?Go to Step 5.“RED/BLU” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter (lamp driver mod-
ule).
5 1) Measure resistance from connector terminal
“E19-24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“BLK” circuit open.
6-2 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... 6-6
GENERAL DESCRIPTION ............................. 6-6
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
(VEHICLE WITH IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
LAMP) ............................................................. 6-7
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
(VEHICLE WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER
INDICATOR LAMP) ...................................... 6-10
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLE ..................................................... 6-11
ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE ......... 6-12
CUSTOMER PROBLEM INSPECTION
FORM (EXAMPLE) ................................... 6-14
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
CHECK...................................................... 6-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CHECK...................................................... 6-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CLEARANCE ............................................ 6-16
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
TABLE ....................................................... 6-17
FAIL-SAFE TABLE.................................... 6-20
VISUAL INSPECTION .............................. 6-22
ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION.................. 6-23
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS TABLE ................... 6-26
SCAN TOOL DATA....................................... 6-31
INSPECTION OF ECM AND ITS
CIRCUITS ..................................................... 6-36
ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE............. 6-37
TERMINAL RESISTANCE TABLE............ 6-43
COMPONENT LOCATION ........................... 6-45
TABLE A-1 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK - LAMP DOES NOT
COME “ON” AT IGNITION SWITCH ON
(BUT ENGINE AT STOP) ............................. 6-46
TABLE A-2 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK - LAMP REMAINS
“ON” AFTER ENGINE STARTS ................... 6-47
TABLE A-3 MIL CHECK - MIL FLASHES
AT IGNITION SWITCH ON (VEHICLE
WITHOUT IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR
LAMP) ........................................................... 6-48
TABLE A-4 MIL CHECK - MIL DOES NOT
FLASH OR JUST REMAINS ON EVEN
WITH GROUNDING DIAGNOSIS SWITCH
TERMINAL (VEHICLE WITHOUT
IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP) .............. 6-48
TABLE A-5 ECM POWER AND GROUND
CIRCUIT CHECK - MIL DOESN’T LIGHT
AT IGNITION SWITCH ON AND ENGINE
DOESN’T START THOUGH IT IS
CRANKED UP .............................................. 6-49
DTC P0105 (DTC NO.11) MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ............................................ 6-52
DTC P0110 (DTC NO.18) INTAKE AIR
TEMP. (IAT) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ....... 6-55
DTC P0115 (DTC NO.19) ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ............................................ 6-57DTC P0120 (DTC NO.13) THROTTLE
POSITION CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ........... 6-60
DTC P0121 THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM .......... 6-63
DTC P0130 (DTC NO.14) HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SENSOR-1) .................................................. 6-66
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE
(SENSOR-1) .................................................. 6-68
DTC P0134 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED
(SENSOR-1) .................................................. 6-69
DTC P0135 (DTC NO.14) HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-1) ....................... 6-70
DTC P0136 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SENSOR-2) .................................................. 6-72
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SENSOR-2) .................................................. 6-74
DTC P0171 FUEL SYSTEM TOO LEAN ....... 6-76
DTC P0172 FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH ....... 6-76
DTC P0300 RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED
(MISFIRE DETECTED AT 2 OR MORE
CYLINDERS) ................................................. 6-81
DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE
DETECTED ................................................... 6-81
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE
DETECTED ................................................... 6-81
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE
DETECTED ................................................... 6-81
DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE
DETECTED ................................................... 6-81
DTC P0325 (DTC NO.17) KNOCK SENSOR
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ............................. 6-86
DTC P0335 (DTC NO.23) CRANKSHAFT
POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ............................................. 6-88
DTC P0340 (DTC NO.15) CAMSHAFT
POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION ............................................. 6-91
DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS
RECIRCULATION FLOW MALFUNCTION ... 6-94
DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM
EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD ............ 6-97
DTC P0443 PURGE CONTROL VALVE
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION ........................... 6-100
DTC P0480 RADIATOR COOLING FAN
CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION ........ 6-101
DTC P0500 (DTC NO.16) VEHICLE SPEED
SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION ................ 6-103
DTC P0505 (DTC NO.26) IDLE CONTROL
SYSTEM MALFUNCTION ........................... 6-105
DTC P1450 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
SENSOR LOW/HIGH INPUT....................... 6-108
DTC P1451 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
SENSOR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM ...... 6-108
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-7
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (VEHICLE
WITH IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR LAMP)
ECM in this vehicle has following functions.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a
stop, malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (1) turns ON to check
the bulb of the malfunction indicator lamp (1).
When ECM detects a malfunction which gives an adverse
effect to vehicle emission while the engine is running, it
makes the malfunction indicator lamp (1) in the meter cluster
of the instrument panel turn ON or flash (flashing only when
detecting a misfire which can cause damage to the catalyst)
and stores the malfunction area in its memory.
(If it detects that continuously 3 driving cycles are normal
after detecting a malfunction, however, it makes MIL (1) turn
OFF although DTC stored in its memory will remain.)
As a condition for detecting a malfunction in some areas in
the system being monitored by ECM and turning ON the
malfunction indicator lamp (1) due to that malfunction, 2 driv-
ing cycle detection logic is adopted to prevent erroneous
detection.
When a malfunction is detected, engine and driving condi-
tions then are stored in ECM memory as freeze frame data.
(For the details, refer to description on Freeze frame data.)
It is possible to communicate by using not only SUZUKI scan
tool (Tech-1) (2) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic infor-
mation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
WARM-UP CYCLE
A warm-up cycle means sufficient vehicle operation such that the
coolant temperature has risen by at least 22°C (40°F) from
engine starting and reaches a minimum temperature of 70°C
(160°F).
DRIVING CYCLE
A “Driving Cycle” consists of engine startup, driving mode where
a malfunction would be detected if present, and engine shutoff.
2 DRIVING CYCLES DETECTION LOGIC
The malfunction detected in the first driving cycle is stored in
ECM memory (in the form of pending DTC and freeze frame data)
but the malfunction indicator lamp does not light at this time. It
lights up at the second detection of same malfunction also in the
next driving cycle.
PENDING DTC
Pending DTC means a DTC detected and stored temporarily at
the first driving cycle of the DTC which is detected in the 2 driving
cycle detection logic.
3. Immobilizer indicator lamp
ODO TRIP AB
3 1
2