FOREWORD
This manual contains procedures for diagnosis, maintenance, adjustments, minor service operations, replace-
ment of components (Service) and for disassembly and assembly of major components (Unit Repair-Overhaul).
Applicable model: RG413
The contents are classified into sections each of which is given a section number as indicated in the Table of
Contents on following page. And on the first page of each individual section is an index of that section.
This manual should be kept in a handy place for ready reference of the service work.
Strict observance of the so specified items will enable one to obtain the full performance of the vehicle.
When replacing parts or servicing by disassembling, it is recommended to use SUZUKI genuine parts, tools and
service materials (lubricant, sealants, etc.) as specified in each description.
All information, illustrations and specifications contained in this literature are based on the latest product infor-
mation available at the time of publication approval. And used as the main subject of description is the vehicle of
standard specifications among others.
Therefore, note that illustrations may differ from the vehicle being actually serviced.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time without notice.
Related Manual
© COPYRIGHT SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION 2000Manual Name Manual No.
RG413 Wiring Diagram Manual 99512-80G00-015
TABLE OF CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION ENGINE0A6
General Information0A
General Information and Diagnosis6
0B6A1
Maintenance and Lubrication0B
Engine Mechanical6A1
6B
HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING
Engine Cooling6B
1A6C
Heater and Ventilation1A
Engine Fuel6C
1B6E1
Air Conditioning1B
Engine and Emission Control System6E1
6F1
STEERING, SUSPENSION, WHEELS
AND TIRESIgnition System6F1
36G
Cranking System6G
3A6H
Steering, Suspension, Wheels and Tires3
Charging System6H
3B6K
Front End Alignment3A
Exhaust System6K
3B1 6B
Manual Rack and Pinion3B TRANSMISSION, CLUTCH AND
DIFFERENTIAL
3C7A
Power Steering System3B1
3D7B
Steering Wheel and Column3C
Manual Transmission7A
3E7C
Front Suspension3D
Automatic Transmission7B
3F7D
Rear Suspension3E
Clutch7C
7F
Wheels and Tires3F
Transfer7D
4A
DRIVE SHAFT AND PROPELLER SHAFT
Differential (Rear)(4WD)7F
4B8
Front Drive Shaft 4A ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
8A
Propeller Shaft4B
Body Electrical System8
58G
BRAKE SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram8A5E
Brakes5
Immobilizer Control System (if equipped)8G
9
Antilock Brake System5E BODY SERVICE 9
RESTRAINT SYSTEM
10
Restraint System10
10B
Air Bag System (if equipped)10B
NOTE:
The screen toned Section 8A is in Wiring Diagram Manual mentioned in FOREWORD of this manual.
AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL) 1B-1
6F1
6F2
6G
1B
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 1B
AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................. 1B-3
REFRIGERANT CIRCULATION .................. 1B-3
REFRIGERANT TYPE ................................. 1B-3
MAJOR COMPONENTS AND
LOCATION ................................................... 1B-4
DIAGNOSIS ..................................................... 1B-5
GENERAL DIAGNOSIS TABLE ................... 1B-5
ABNORMAL NOISE DIAGNOSIS ................ 1B-7
QUICKLY CHECKING OF REFRIGERANT
CHARGE ...................................................... 1B-9
PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSIS .................. 1B-10
PERFORMANCE DIAGNOSIS TABLE .. 1B-12
DETAIL DIAGNOSIS TABLE (AMBIENT
TEMPERATURE AT 30°C (86°F)) ......... 1B-13
COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELT ................... 1B-15ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS ........................... 1B-16
WIRING DIAGRAM .................................... 1B-16
A/C SYSTEM INSPECTION OF ECM AND
ITS CIRCUITS ........................................... 1B-17
REFRIGERANT RECOVERY, EVACUATING
AND CHARGING........................................... 1B-20
OPERATION PROCEDURE FOR
REFRIGERANT CHARGING ..................... 1B-20
RECOVERY ............................................... 1B-21
REPLENISHING COMPRESSOR OIL ...... 1B-21
EVACUATING............................................ 1B-22
EVACUATING PROCEDURE ................ 1B-22
CHECKING SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE
LEAKS.................................................... 1B-23
CHARGING................................................ 1B-24
CHARGING PROCEDURE .................... 1B-24 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CAUTION:
The air conditioning system of this vehicle uses refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a).
None of refrigerant, compressor oil and component parts is interchangeable between two types of
A/C : one using refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) and the other using refrigerant CFC-12 (R-12).
Be sure to check which refrigerant is used before any service work including inspection and mainte-
nance. For identification between these two types, refer to “REFRIGERANT TYPE” in this section.
When replenishing or changing refrigerant and compressor oil and when replacing parts, make sure
that the material or the part to be used is appropriate to the A/C installed in the vehicle being serviced.
Use of incorrect one will result in leakage of refrigerant, damage in parts or other faulty condition.
NOTE:
For basic servicing method of the air conditioning system that is not described in this section, refer to
“AIR CONDITIONING BASIC MANUAL (Part number : 99520-02130)”.
1B-16 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS
WIRING DIAGRAM
1. Blower fan motor 6. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.2 11. Ignition switch 16. Main fuse box
2. Blower fan motor resistor 7. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.3 12. A/C evaporator temperature sensor 17. Generator
3. Blower fan switch and A/C switch 8. Radiator/condenser cooling fan motor 13. ECT sensor 18. Compressor
4. A/C refrigerant pressure switch 9. Compressor thermal switch 14. Lighting switch
5. Radiator/condenser cooling fan relay No.1 10. Main relay 15. Circuit fuse box
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
3B1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 3B1
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................3B1-2
SYSTEM COMPONENTS ........................... 3B1-2
WIRING DIAGRAM ..................................... 3B1-3
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................3B1-4
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .......... 3B1-4
PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLES ................................................. 3B1-4
SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE ................ 3B1-5
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
(“EPS” WARNING LAMP) CHECK.............. 3B1-7
DTC CHECK ............................................... 3B1-8
DTC CLEARANCE ...................................... 3B1-9
SERIAL DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK ..... 3B1-10
DTC TABLE .............................................. 3B1-11
TABLE A - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT COME ON AT
IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT LEAVING
ENGINE OFF ............................................ 3B1-13
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON ............................................................. 3B1-15
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF
EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH
TERMINAL GROUNDED .......................... 3B1-15
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE ......... 3B1-16
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-16DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE
SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE........... 3B1-16
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE
SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-17
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE
SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-18
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124
(DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-19
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE
SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE ........ 3B1-20
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145
(DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-21
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-22
DTC C1153(DTC No.53) P/S CONTROL
MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-24
DTC C1152/C1154/C1155
(DTC No.52/54/55) P/S CONTROL
MODULE FAILURE .................................. 3B1-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE
NOT INDICATED BY ON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)........................... 3B1-25
INSPECTION OF P/S CONTROL
MODULE AND ITS CIRCUITS ................. 3B1-26
STEERING WHEEL PLAY
INSPECTION ............................................ 3B1-28 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-3
WIRING DIAGRAM
BLK RED
BLK
BLK
BLU
BLK YEL BLU
BLK
YEL
WHT
BRN
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/RED
PPL/WHTBLK or RED
RED or BLK G24-1-1 G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3
G24-5
G24-3
G24-4
G24-2 G24-1-2
G24-1-3
G24-1-4
G24-1-5
G24-6
G24-8
G24-1 G24-7 12
5
6
124
378
9171611 10
G24-1
G24-3
G24-4
G24-5
G24-6
G24-7G24-8G24-2
13
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
14
G24-1-5
G24-1-4 G24-1-3 G24-1-2 G24-1-115
1. Main fuse 7. Monitor coupler (for A/T, ABS, P/S system) 13. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 8. Diagnosis switch terminal (for P/S system) 14. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 9. Ground terminal 15. Connector “G24-1”
4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 10. P/S control module 16.“EPS” warning lamp
5. ECM 11. Motor and clutch 17. DLC
6. VSS 12. Torque sensor
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-15
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH TER-
MINAL GROUNDED
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check monitor coupler.
Is it connected diagnosis switch terminal (“8”)
and ground terminal (“9”) in monitor connector
by jumper wire?Disconnect jumper wire
from monitor coupler.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Check voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal of monitor coupler and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Inspect connection between diagnosis
switch and ground terminals on monitor
coupler by jumper wire.
Is it securely connected between them by
jumper wire?Go to Step 2. Properly connection diag-
nosis switch and ground
terminals on monitor cou-
pler by jumper wire.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S
control module connector (“G24”).
2) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-4” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “G24-4”
(“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal and diagnosis
switch terminal of monitor coupler.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 3.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
open.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-2” terminal.
2) If OK, check resistance between “G24-2”
(“BLK” wire) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 4.“BLK” wire circuit open.
4 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-5” terminal.
2) If OK, check voltage between “G24-5”
(“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with
ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“YEL” wire circuit or inside
of combination meter
short to other circuit or
ground.
5E-14 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
TABLE – B ABS WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK – LAMP COMES “ON”
STEADY
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 Does malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exist at Step 1?Go to Step 7 of “ABS
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” in this section.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminals “E19-14”, “E19-18” and “E19-24”.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON and measure
voltage at terminal “E19-18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4.“GRN/ORN” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector disconnected, turn ignition switch ON
and light ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “E19-14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does ABS warning lamp turn off?Go to Step 5.“RED/BLU” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace combination
meter (lamp driver mod-
ule).
5 1) Measure resistance from connector terminal
“E19-24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“BLK” circuit open.