Page 157 of 4592

INTRODUCTIONGENERAL REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS ±
IN±5
the specified seal lock adhesive to the bolt, nut or
threads.
(c) Precoated parts are indicated in the component il-
lustrations by the ºº symbol.
7. When necessary, use a sealer on gaskets to prevent
leaks.
8. Carefully observe all specifications for bolt tightening
torques. Always use a torque wrench.
9. Use of special service tools (SST) and special service ma-
terials (SSM) may be required, depending on the nature
of the repair. Be sure to use SST and SSM where speci-
fied and follow the proper work procedure. A list of SST
and SSM can be found at the preparation of AX section.
10. When replacing fuses, be sure the new fuse has the cor-
rect amperage rating. DO NOT exceed the rating or use
one with a lower rating.
11. To pull apart electrical connectors, pull on the connector
itself, not the wires.
12. Care must be taken when jacking up and supporting the
vehicle. Be sure to lift and support the vehicle at the prop-
er locations.
(a) If the vehicle is to be jacked up only at the front or
rear end, be sure to block the wheels at the opposite
end in order to ensure safety.
(b) After the vehicle is jacked up, be sure to support it on
stands. It is extremely dangerous to do any work on
a vehicle raised on a jack alone, even for a small job
that can be finished quickly.
Page 162 of 4592
INTRODUCTIONSTANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ±
IN±10
STANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
IN008±02
Page 163 of 4592
INTRODUCTIONSTANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ±
IN±11
Page 170 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLESERVICE SPECIFICATIONS ±
AX±18
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Stator shaft x Oil pump body101007
Upper valve body x Lower valve body5.45548
Ring gear x Differential case9798571
Side bearing cap x Transaxle case7273053
Bearing retainer x Transaxle case1919514
Counter drive gear x Drive pinion1721,750127
Carrier cover x Transaxle case2525018
Parking lock pawl bracket7.47565 in.´lbf
Overdrive case x Transaxle case2526019
Oil pump x Transaxle case2222016
Valve body x Transaxle case101007
Manual valve body x Transaxle case101007
Detent spring x Valve body101007
Oil tube bracket x Transaxle case101007
Oil strainer x Valve body101007
Oil pan x Transaxle case4.95043 in.´lbf
Park/Neutral position switch6.97061 in.´lbf
Park/Neutral position switch adjusting bolt5.45548 in.´lbf
Union2727520
AT06Q±0C
Page 172 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEGENERAL DESCRIPTION ±
AX±2
General Specifications
Type of TransaxleA140E
Type of Engine5S±FE
Torque Converter Clutch Stall Torque Ratio2.0 : 1
Lock±up MechanismEquipped
Gear Ratio 1st Gear
2nd Gear
3rd Gear
O/D Gear
Reverse Gear2.810
1.549
1.000
0.706
2.296
Number of Discs and Plates O/D Direct Clutch (C0)
Forward Clutch (C
1)
Direct Clutch (C
2)
Second Brake (B
2)
First and Reverse Brake (B
3)
O/D Brake (B
0)
2/1
4/4
3/3
3/3
6/5
2/3
B1 Band Width mm (in.)25 mm (0.98 in.)
ATF TypeATF DEXRON ® @@@@@: [g 2]
Capacity liter (US qts, Imp. qts)
Transaxle
Differential
5.6 (5.9, 4.9)
1.6 (1.7, 1.4)
Page 300 of 4592

INTRODUCTIONGENERAL REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS ±
IN±5
the specified seal lock adhesive to the bolt, nut or
threads.
(c) Precoated parts are indicated in the component il-
lustrations by the ºº symbol.
7. When necessary, use a sealer on gaskets to prevent
leaks.
8. Carefully observe all specifications for bolt tightening
torques. Always use a torque wrench.
9. Use of special service tools (SST) and special service ma-
terials (SSM) may be required, depending on the nature
of the repair. Be sure to use SST and SSM where speci-
fied and follow the proper work procedure. A list of SST
and SSM can be found at the preparation of AX section.
10. When replacing fuses, be sure the new fuse has the cor-
rect amperage rating. DO NOT exceed the rating or use
one with a lower rating.
11. To pull apart electrical connectors, pull on the connector
itself, not the wires.
12. Care must be taken when jacking up and supporting the
vehicle. Be sure to lift and support the vehicle at the prop-
er locations.
(a) If the vehicle is to be jacked up only at the front or
rear end, be sure to block the wheels at the opposite
end in order to ensure safety.
(b) After the vehicle is jacked up, be sure to support it on
stands. It is extremely dangerous to do any work on
a vehicle raised on a jack alone, even for a small job
that can be finished quickly.
Page 305 of 4592
INTRODUCTIONSTANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ±
IN±10
STANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
IN008±02
Page 306 of 4592
INTRODUCTIONSTANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ±
IN±11