Page 557 of 2267

7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 5 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-115.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0058MASS AIR FLOW SENSORNCEC0058S011. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions Voltage V
Ignition switch ªONº (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
SEF993W
SEF987W
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-115
Page 558 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0066The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.2 - 2.6
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0067
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110
0110An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0068NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-118.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF987W
SEF012P
NEF068A
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-116
Page 567 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0079The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0080Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SENIEngine: Idle Throttle valve fully closed 0.35 - 0.65V
IIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve fully opened 3.7 - 4.5V
ABSOL TH×P/SIEngine: Idle Throttle valve fully closed 0.0É
IIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve fully opened Approx. 80É
NEF245A Throttle
position
sensor
Output voltage between terminal No. 2 and 3 (V)
Throttle valve opening angle (deg) Output voltage between
terminal No. 2 and 3)Supply voltage: 5V
(Applied between terminal
No. 1 and 3)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-125
Page 593 of 2267

Component DescriptionNLEC0119The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the exhaust
manifold. It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas com-
pared to the outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a
closed-end tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the
ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the
ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical
change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0120Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0121Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 RHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front)[Engine is running]
IAfter warming up to normal operating temperature
and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
SEF463R
SEF288D
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-151
Page 594 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0122To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time
index] is inordinately long or not.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0133
0133IThe response of the voltage signal from the sensor takes
more than the specified time.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
IExhaust gas leaks
IPCV
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0123CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0133º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF010V
SEF831Y
SEF832Y
SEF658Y
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-152
Page 595 of 2267
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-QG-155.
Overall Function CheckNLEC0124Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT)].
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-155.
SAT652J
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-153
Page 596 of 2267
Wiring DiagramNCEC0125
YEC065A
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-154
Page 597 of 2267
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0126
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 2.
2 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0133 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-155