Page 1270 of 3115

+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)Mainly suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Injection volume
Output voltage
Sensor 1: front sensor
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
circuit)
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean of the
actual air-fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost no reaction
'
Sensor 2: rear sensor
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
circuit)
Almost no reactionAlmost no reaction
Almost no reaction
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-221
414 Author: Date:
NOTICE:
However, there is a few second delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output. And there is about 20 se-
conds delay in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of
the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2).
For displaying the graph indication, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATAº then select ºO2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2º by pressing ºYESº button and push ºENTERº button before pressing ºF4º button.
NOTICE:
If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and DTCs P0133 and/or P0153 will be
recorded, and the MIL then comes on.
If different DTCs related to different systems while terminal E2 as ground terminal are output simulta-
neously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Page 1325 of 3115
DI-276
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
469 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
1 Check operation of speedometer.
CHECK:
Drive the vehicle and check if the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
The vehicle speed is operating normally if the speedometer display is normal.
NG Check speedometer circuit. See combination
meter troubleshooting (See page BE-2).
OK
Page 1330 of 3115
A19642
Brake Pedal
DepressedBrake Pedal
Release ON
() ()
ST1-(+)E8
E7
E1 (-)
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-281
474 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Check STP signal and ST1- voltage.
PREPARATION:
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / STOP LIGHT SWº.
CHECK:
Read the signal displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK:
Brake PedalSpecified Condition
DepressedSTP Signal ON
ReleasedSTP Signal OFF
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E7
and E8 ECM connectors.
OK:
Tester ConnectionBrake PedalSpecified Condition
ST1- (E8-12) - DepressedBelow 1.5 VST1 (E8 12)
E1 (E7-1)
Released7.5 to 14 V
OK Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
NG
Page 1337 of 3115

DI-288
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
481 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U) Range check:
Missing output duty change
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
When the throttle position is slightly opened (the accelerator pedal is slightly depressed) because a
floor carpet is overlapped on the accelerator pedal, or if not fully releasing the accelerator pedal, etc.,
DTC P0505 will possibly be detected.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
1 Are there any other codes (besides P0505) being output?
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0505A
ºP0505º and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0505 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to relevant DTC chart (See page DI-36).
A
2 Check connection of PCV piping.
NG Repair or replace PCV piping.
OK
Page 1348 of 3115
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-299
492 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
Page 1350 of 3115

A19522A19630
STA(+)
E5
ECM Connector
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-301
494 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition
switch START position) and while not engine cranking the en-
gine (ignition switch position ON).
OK:
Voltage:
6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
0 V (ignition switch ON position)
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
Page 1365 of 3115

DI-316
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
509 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Difference between ºtarget throttle positionº and ºactual
throttle positionº0.3 V or more
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Standard Value
Commanded throttle position and current throttle position are nearly same
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 and P2103 on page DI-302.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P2119) being output?
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC
INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P2119A
ºP2119º and other DTCB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P2119 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B Go to relevant DTC chart (See page DI-36).
A
Page 1395 of 3115

DI1L4-19
DI-36
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
229 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your reading due to the type of instrument
or other factors.
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check in check mode, check the circuit for the codes listed
in the table below. For details of each code, refer to the ºSee pageº under the respective ''DTC No.'' in the
DTC chart.
DTC No.
(See page)Detection ItemTrouble AreaMIL*1Memory
P0031
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Open in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0032
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0037
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Open in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0038
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0051
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Open in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0052
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0057
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
Open in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0058
(DI-49)Oxygen Sensor Heater Control
Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
Short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor heater
EFI or ECD relay
ECM
P0100
(DI-57)Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Open or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0101
(DI-65)Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance ProblemMass air flow meter
P0102
(DI-57)Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Low InputOpen or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0103
(DI-57)Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
High InputOpen or short in mass air flow meter circuit (+B circuit)
Mass air flow meter
ECM