Anti-Lock Control - Anti-Lock Control
D
iagnosis and Testing
Ov
erview
Fo
r information on the operation of the system:
REFER to: Anti
-Lock Control
(206-09 Anti-Lock Control, Description and Operation).
I
nspection and verification
1.
1. Veri
fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Visually inspect for obvious mech anical or electrical faults.
visual insp
ection
3.
3. If
an obvious cause for an observed or
reported concern is found, correct th e cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step
4. 4. Use the approved diagnostic system or a scan tool to retrieve any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) before moving
onto the DTC index.
Make sure that
all DTCs are cleared following rectification.
DTC Index
MechanicalElectrical
ABS se
nsors
W
heel speed sensor ring for
any damage/contamination
Hydrauli
c control unit (with attached ABS module) condition and
fitment
F
uses
Harnes
ses and connectors
War
ning light operation
Wh
eel speed sensors
Dynam
ic stability control (DSC)
switch
Stoplamp switch
ABS module Con
troller area network (CAN)
circuits
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le causes
Acti
ons
C1
095
Pump mo
tor circuit failure
Module power or
gr
ound supply fault
Module
failure
Check the modu
le power and
ground supplies. GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
R
efer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module is suspect.
C1
137
Control modu
le internal
circuit failure
Module power or
gr
ound supply fault
Module
failure
Check the modu
le power and
ground supplies. GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
R
efer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if a module is suspect.
C1
145
Right
-hand front wheel speed
sensor (WSS) circuit failure
W
SS circuit: open
circuit
W
SS circuit: short
circuit to ground
W
SS circuit: short
circuit to power
WSS
failure
F
or right-hand front WSS tests. GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
C1
155
Left-hand front wheel
speed
sensor (WSS) circuit failure
W
SS circuit: open
circuit
W
SS circuit: short
circuit to ground
W
SS circuit: short
circuit to power
WSS
failure
F
or left-hand front WSS tests. GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
C1
165
Ri
ght-hand rear wheel speed
sensor (WSS) circuit failure
W
SS circuit: open
circuit
W
SS circuit: short
circuit to ground
F
or right-hand rear WSS test
s. GO to Pinpoint Test D.
Make sure the ignition is turned off. 1
Meas
ure the resistances between LF27,
pins 08 and 24 (B) and ground.
2
Are
the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes The power and ground supplies to the module are ok . Recheck the DTCs for codes indicating a fault
elsewhere.
No Repair the high resistance circui t. Refer to the electrical guides. Clear the DTC, check for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TE
ST B : CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND FRONT WSS AND CIRCUITS
•
NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion
(see visual inspection).
•
NOTE: Check the WSS ring condition, whee
l bearing etc. Before beginning pinpoint test s refer to the visual inspection.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE WSS OUTPUT
Disc
onnect the ABS sensor connector, FR01.
1
Connec
t a multimeter set
to read alternating curr ent volts (AC volts) between pins 1 and 2 of the
sensor.
2
Spin
the wheel by hand and check the meter display.
3
Doe
s the sensor generate a voltage?
Yes GO to B2
.
No
If the WSS ring is in good condition, install a new WSS.
REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor
(20
6-09 Anti-Lock Control, Removal and Installation).
B2:
CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Make sure the ignition is off. 1
Di
sconnect the ABS module connector, LF27.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between LF27
, pin 03 (Y) and FR01, pin 02 (Y).
3
I
s the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
.
No
Repair the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes intermediate connector, LF02. Refer to the
electrical guides. Clear the DTC, check for normal operation.
B3:
CHECK THE WSS RETURN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Meas
ure the resistance between LF27
, pin 04 (G) and FR01, pin 01 (G).
1
I
s the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes The WSS and circuits are OK. Check for DTCs indicating a possible module failure.
No Repair the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes intermediate connector, LF02. Refer to the
electrical guides. Clear the DTC, check for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST C : CHECK THE LEFT-HAND FRONT WSS AND CIRCUITS
•
NOTE: Check connectors and pins for damage/corrosion
(see visual inspection).
•
NOTE: Check the WSS ring condition, whee
l bearing etc. Before beginning pinpoint test s refer to the visual inspection.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: CHECK THE WSS OUTPUT
Disc
onnect the ABS sensor connector, FL01.
1
Connec
t a multimeter set
to read alternating curr ent volts (AC volts) between pins 1 and 2 of the
sensor.
2
Spin
the wheel by hand and check the meter display.
3
Doe
s the sensor generate a voltage?
Yes GO to C2
.
No
If the WSS ring is in good condition, install a new WSS.
REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor
(20
6-09 Anti-Lock Control, Removal and Installation).
C2
: CHECK THE WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Pin
point test B: P1393 (P1398) VVT solenoid circuit high input
W
ith EM014 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM014/009 and ground EM016L
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Reconnect EM014, EM015, PI031 or (PI032)
GO to A6
No Inspect harness / connector EM014, ground stud and
splice EMS37 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back
pins and repair as required. Test the system for normal
operation.
A6
: END
Perform
appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
P
INPOINT TEST B : P1393 (P1398) VVT SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
•
NOTE: References in brac
kets are for Bank B (2)
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1
: RETRIEVE DTCS
•
NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Pinpoint test C: P1396
VVT solenoid malfunction
W
i
th EM015, EM014 PI031 and PI032 disconnected,
measure the insulation resistance between EM015/009
and EM015/008
1
I s
the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all connectors
GO to B7
No Inspect EM015 and PI031 (PI032) for corrosion, bent /
pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness /
connector PI001/016 (PI001/027). Test the system for
normal operation.
B7: EN
D
Perform
a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TES
T C : P1396 VVT SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: RETRIEVE DTC
S
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
W
ith EM014 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM014/009 and ground EM016L
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Reconnect EM014, EM015, PI031 or (PI032)
GO to C10
No Inspect harness / connector EM014, ground stud and
splice EMS037 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed
back pins and repair as required. Test the system for
normal operation.
C9
: CHECK MECHANICAL CONDITION
R
emove the VVT(s) and ensure
that there is no foreign
matter blocking the oil passageway
1
OK
?
Yes GO to C10
No Rectify as required
C
10: END
Perform
appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
Engine Cooling - Engine Cooling
Diagn
osis and Testing
Related Faults / Codes
Adaptive
Fue
ling
Sym
p
tom Chart
Sy
m
ptom Chart
S
p
ecial Tool(s)
D
i
gital multimeter
Generi
c scan tool
Conditi
on
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P0171 System too lean bank
1 (A)
D T
C P0174 System too lean bank
2 (B)
Fuel delivery blockage Fu
el delivery pressure (low)
F
a
ulty injector (blocked)
Ai
r i
ntake system leak
F
u
el injector electrical fault
ECT sensor
faul
t
MAFM sensor fault IAT se
nsor fault
Thro
tt
le position sensor
fault
Mec hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Go t
o DTC P020
1 to 0208
Go t
o
DTC P0116 to 0118, P0125
Go t
o
DTC P0101 to 0103, P1104
Go t
o DTC P011
1 to 0113
Go t
o
DTC P0121 to 0123, P0222,
P0223
D T
C P0172 System too rich bank
1 (A)
D T
C P0175 System too rich bank
2 (B)
F u
el delivery pressure
(high)
F a
ulty injector (leaking)
F
u
el injector continuously
open
Ai r i
ntake system restricted
Fu
el injector electrical fault
ECT sensor
faul
t
MAFM sensor fault IAT sensor fault
Thrott
le position sensor
fault
Mec hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Mec
hanica
l check
Go t
o DTC P020
1 to P0208
Go t
o
DTC P0116 to P0118, P0125
Go t
o
DTC P0101 to P0103, P1104
Go t
o DTC P011
1 to P0113
Go t
o
DTC P0121 to P0123, P0222,
P0223
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P0116 ECT circuit range / performance problem
Thermostat
Coo
l
ant level / contamination
Sensor out of range
Harness open circuit
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
D
T
C P0125 Insufficient coolant temperature for closed
loop fuel control
Thermostat
Coo l
ant level / contamination
Sensor out of range
Harness open circuit
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
D
T
C P0117 ECT circuit low input
Sensor o
p
en circuit
Harness open circuit
Harness short
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test B
*
Pinpoint test
B: P0117
I
gnition switch to position 0
1
Di
sconnect EM010
Inside E
CM housing
2
Meas
ure the resistance between the ECM connector
EM010/020 and the ECT connector PI004/001.
3
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A7
No Inspect harness / connector EM010/020, PI004/001,
PI001/006 and splices EMS02 / PIS01 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as necessary
and reconnect all connectors.
Test the system for normal operation.
A7
: END
Perform
appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has
the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
P
INPOINT TEST B : P0117
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1
: RETRIEVE DTCS
•
NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Pinpoint test C: P0118
I
g
nition switch to position 0
1
Di
sc
onnect EM011
Inside E
C
M housing
2
I
g
nition switch to position II
3
Measure the
voltage betwee n pin
s 9 and 12 of the
connector.
4
Is th e volt
age > 1 V?
Yes Inspect harness / connector EM011/009, PI004/002,
PI001/005 and splices EMS02 / PIS01 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required and
reconnect all connectors. Te st the system for normal
operation.
No GO to B7
B7: EN
D
Perform
a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TES
T C : P0118
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1
: RETRIEVE DTC
S
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.