5A-80 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1710 Air Conditioning Switch Circuit Malfunction (Cont’d)
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
12
- Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
5A-84 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction (Cont'd)
Check for a poor connection at the Kickdown Switch
connector and TCM connector and repair the
malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the resistance between kickdown switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch.
Is the resistance within the specified value and steady?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
12
13
- Go to Step 15 -
15
- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
14
16
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9 less than 5 Ω
- Go to Step 16 Go to Step 2
5A-86 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator pedal position etc. from ECM via CAN
without any additional sensors.
The DTC P1713 sets when the accelerator pedal signal
via CAN is out of range. The accelerator pedal signal
is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1719 is not set.
The accelerator pedal signal is greater than 254
steps. The malfunction is triggered immediately
after this condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
4th gear is inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is inhibited.
Default value is adopted for shift point decisions.
Accelerator pedal is not used for P, R, or N B2
activation decisions.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1713
PEDAL SIGNAL ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the accelerator pedal
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the accelera-
tor pedal sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A5KA
5A-90 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.
The DTC P1716 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The minimum & maximum throttle positions have
not been learnt by the TCU.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The minimum & maximum throttle positions are set
to their factory default values.
Incorrect sensitivity to driver demand.
Incorrect gear shift points.
DIAGNOSTIC TABLE CODE (DTC) 1716
THROTTLE NOT LEARNT ERROR
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Throttle learns 0 % position. This value must be
greater than 0.2 V.
Diagnostic Aids
This fault indicates that the TCU has not learnt the
throttle position correctly since installation in the
vehicle or that the throttle setting have been cleared
by a diagnostic tool.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. The “Throttle Position Calibration Procedure” needs
to be carried out. This is given in this section.
KAA5A5U0
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-91
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1716 Throttle Not Learnt Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1716?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor.
Are any DTCs related to throttle position sensor found?
Fulfill the Throttle Clearing and Throttle Position
Calibration.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 4
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2 6
7
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC table Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 6 - 5
5A-94 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator position etc. from ECM via CAN without
any additional sensors.
The DTC P1719 sets when the information required by
TCM is not available on the CAN. One or more CAN
messages used by the TCM is timed out, i.e. not re-
freshed for 1 second.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
One or more CAN messages used by the TCM are
timed out, i.e. not refreshed for 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
TCM uses default values for all CAN dependent sig-
nals.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1719
CAN BUS ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
6. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A3KA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-95
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1719 CAN Bus Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1719?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
4. Check the wiring harness from ECM connector
terminal 38 to TCM connector terminal B23 for an
open or a short.
Is a problem found?
Repair the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Is a repair complete?
Check the wiring harness from ECM connector termi-
nal 37 to TCM connector terminal B24 for an open or a
short.
Is a problem found?
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector or
TCM connector and repair the malfunctioning terminals
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM with the original.
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
5
- Go to Step 8 - 6 4
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9 7
8
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 2 9
10
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
11
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
-Go to
Section 1F,
Engine Control-
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 10-
5A-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.
The DTC P1721 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1719 is not set.
The throttle is greater than 254 steps. The malfunc-
tion triggers immediately after the above condition
occurs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The throttle signal is defaulted to 100 %.
Shift quality is degraded.
All shifts will be firm as full throttle and hence high
engine torque is assumed.
Line pressure will always stay high (S6 OFF) to cope
with the assumed high throttle/ torque.
Manual 1 gear selection is inhibited.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear if the malfunction is not present
for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1721
THROTTLE SIGNAL ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the throttle signals, ECM
will adopt a default mode and send the default value
and trouble message to TCM via CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A3KA