INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTBRC-55
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000012545169
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit), perform the following procedures:
• Neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor
• Calibration of the decel G sensor (if equipped)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000012545170
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustm ent for the steering angle sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement", GO TO 2
2.PERFORM CALIBRATION OF THE DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
Perform calibration of the decel G sensor.
>> Refer to BRC-56, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair Requirement".
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000012545171
Refer to the table below to determine if adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is required.
×: Required –: Not required
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Re-
pair Requirement
INFOID:0000000012545172
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
CAUTION:
To adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Adjustment cannot be done without CONSULT)
1.ALIGN THE VEHICLE STATUS
Stop vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position.
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Insta lling ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor ×
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
Revision: August 20152016 Versa Note
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BRC-56
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
>> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUST
MENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. On the CONSULT screen, touch “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order.
2. Touch “START”. CAUTION:
Do not touch steering wheel whil e adjusting steering angle sensor.
3. After approximately 10 seconds, touch “END”. NOTE:
After approximately 60 seconds, it ends automatically.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON again. CAUTION:
Be sure to perform above operation.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”. Then make sure “STR ANGLE SIG” is within 0 ±2.5 °.
Is the steering angle within the specified range?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Perform the neutral position adjustment fo r the steering angle sensor again, GO TO 1
4.ERASE THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY
Erase the self-diagnosis memory of the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit): Refer to BRC-31, "
CONSULT Function (ABS)".
• ECM: Refer to EC-60, "
CONSULT Function".
Are the memories erased?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : DescriptionINFOID:0000000012545173
Refer to the table below to determine if calibration of the decel G sensor is required.
×: Required –: Not required
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000012545174
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)
CAUTION:
To calibrate the decel G sensor, make sure to use CONSULT
(Calibration cannot be done without CONSULT)
Situation Calibration of decel G sensor
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering components —
Replacing steering components —
Removing/Installing suspension components —
Replacing suspension components —
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
Adjusting wheel alignment —
Removing/Installing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Replacing yaw rate/side/decel G sensor ×
Revision: August 20152016 Versa Note
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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while mov-
ing center harness in wheel housing.)
Power Supply Circuit
Signal Circuit
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h ( 31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
9. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
10. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Inspection End.
10.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
5. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 36
E51 (Front LH wheel)
2Yes
27
E52 (Front RH wheel)
29 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
34 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 37
E51 (Front LH wheel)
1Yes
26
E52 (Front RH wheel)
30 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
33 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND EL
ECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430860
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1110” or “C1153” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1110” or “C1153” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1110” or “C1153” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C 111 0 CONTROLLER FAILURE
(Controller failure) When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control unit).
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKE
(Emergency brake) When ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning (Pressure increase
is too much or too little).
DTC PAST DTC CRNT DTC
C 111 0 • The vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power
lines.
• Motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) operates temporarily without a break.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system
•Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery • Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle-
sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply
system
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
C1153 • The vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power
lines.
• ABS operates for a long time (e.g. travel under a tire hy- droplaning condition). ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430861
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEER-
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
Was neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor finished?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-99, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
NOTE:
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1110”
or “C1153” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 0” or “C1153” detected?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Inspection End. (Although motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break, this is not a malf unction. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF → ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” of “ABS”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR” and
“RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7. Read the values (wheel speed) of both the norma l wheel sensors and malfunctioning wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between t he wheel speed detected by the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within
5%, respectively?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 16.
15.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 5” detected?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Inspection End.
16.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while mov-
ing center harness in wheel housing.)
Power Supply Circuit
Signal Circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 36
E51 (Front LH wheel)
2Yes
27
E52 (Front RH wheel)
29 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
34 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 37
E51 (Front LH wheel)
1Yes
26
E52 (Front RH wheel)
30 B22 (Rear LH wheel)
33 B35 (Rear RH wheel)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430879
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1143” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1143” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspecti on End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430880
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEER-
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
DTCDisplay Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
(Steering angle sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• CAN communication line
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• Improper installation of steering angle sensor • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• IPDM E/R
• CAN communication line
• Wheel alignment
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1143” is displayed as “CRNT”: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> “C1143” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the steering angle sensor harnes s connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Inspection End.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4Ground 0 V
Steering angle sensor
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4GroundBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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