EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431554
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431555
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low
or high. • Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-357
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Throttle position sensor 1 (Refer to EC-268, "
Component Inspection".)
• Engine oil pressure sensor (Refer to EC-340, "
Component Inspection".)
• Camshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F11 72
Ground 5 V
74
78
E16 106
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal ItemConnector Terminal
F11 72 Throttle position sensor 1
F7 2
74 Engine oil pressure sensor F38 1
78 Camshaft position sensor
F21
1
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor F56
E16 106 Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 E12 4
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431570
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-9, "
Refilling". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "
Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-366, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431571
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan low relay, high relay)
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• If DTC P219A is displayed with DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F , perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAG NOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO IMBAL-
ANCE B1
(Air-fuel ratio imbalance bank
1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P219A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-429
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6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well-ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressure. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE • Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-431
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F is displayed wi th other DTC, first perform the trouble diagno-
sis for the other DTC. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Start engine.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219C CYLINDER 1 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 1 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open
or shorted
• Ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
P219D
CYLINDER 2 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 2 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 2 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219E CYLINDER 3 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 3 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 3 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219F CYLINDER 4 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 4 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 4 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-434
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
Without CONSULT
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for fuel injector, refer to EC-
151, "Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil. Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-435
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10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There-fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage
the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-47,
"Exploded View".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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