EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431506
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har- ness connector.
Water should not exist.
EVAP control system pressure sensor GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B3 3Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431508
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-315, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431509
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F11 4368 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431511
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431512
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
F11 43 68Less than 4.2 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG RE ADY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using
CONSULT.
2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY ” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 3.
YET >> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-323, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-323, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431515
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Remove EVAP canister (1) wit
h EVAP canister vent control
valve (2) and EVAP control syst em pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canist er vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached. Refer to FL-17, "
Removal and Installation".
The weight should be less than 1.6 kg (3.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT screen to in crease “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to FL-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB2731E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
P0460 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431517
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0460 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
When the vehicle is parked, naturally the fuel level in the fuel tank is stable. It means that output signal of the
fuel level sensor does not change. If ECM senses sloshi ng signal from the sensor, fuel level sensor malfunc-
tion is detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait maximum of 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431518
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-45, "
Component Function Check".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH (Fuel level sensor circuit noise) Even though the vehicle is parked, a
signal being varied is sent from the
fuel level sensor to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-329, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the fuel level sensor function. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-330, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431520
1.PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel. Refer to GI-24,
"General Precautions".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting component function check, preparation of draining fuel and refi lling fuel is required.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “ACTIV E TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
(Fuel level sensor circuit range/
performance) The output signal of the fuel level
sensor does not change within the
specified range even though the
vehicle has been driven a long
distance. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-330
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to
EC-330, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possibl e to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-330, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431521
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Refer to MWI-45, "
Component Function Check".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com