EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431556
When the selector lever position is Neutral posit
ion, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is ON.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431557
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then chec k “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-359, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position signal The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving.• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch (CVT models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T mod- els)
Shift lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOREC-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431560
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-282, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431561
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing c ontrol position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1078 EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor) An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control posi-
tion sensor GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
F56 1Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-365
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431567
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431568
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-164, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431569
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-52, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode with CONSULT and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT
screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV
With CONSULT
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431572
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-9, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).
SEF621W
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431577
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-375
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P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-375, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431584
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-377, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431587
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Above 2.3V at least once
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It take s extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake switch) A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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