P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-405
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
to EC-402, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
to EC-411, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431616
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control per-
formance Electric throttle control function does
not operate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431618
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-409, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431619
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2118 Throttle control motor circuit
short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 5F10 1 Not existed
4 Existed
F7 6F10 1 Existed
4 Not existed
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set selector lever to P (CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431622
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2119 Electric throttle control ac-
tuator A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-413, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431624
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431626
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431627
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from
the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from
the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E12 5Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2135 TP SENSOREC-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-419, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431630
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor cir-
cuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from TP
sensor 1 and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-422, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431633
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage
is sent to ECM compared
with the signals from APP
sensor 1 and APP sensor
2.• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circui t is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
APP sensor GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• If DTC P219A is displayed with DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F , perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAG NOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO IMBAL-
ANCE B1
(Air-fuel ratio imbalance bank
1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com