Page 3437 of 3641
TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
TM-
242, "Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
6Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3438 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3437.png)
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3439 of 3641
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3440 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3439.png)
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3441 of 3641
TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3442 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" an NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" an](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3441.png)
P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 through 3.
5. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1586” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431148
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1586 G Sensor Circuit Electrical When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3443 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1586 G SENSOR
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5. Swing the vehicle and check if value varies between
−40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result norm NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1586 G SENSOR
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5. Swing the vehicle and check if value varies between
−40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result norm](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3442.png)
TM-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P1586 G SENSOR
4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5. Swing the vehicle and check if value varies between
−40.45% and 40.45%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to TM-130, "
Description".
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect G sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 8.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector te rminals and G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item Condition Standard
G SEN SLOPE Flat road
0%
Uphill Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)
Downhill Negative value (Minimum −40.45%)
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector Terminal M83 3Ground 5.0 V
TCM G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44 11
M83 2
Existed
14 1
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 14Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3444 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor. TM-241 NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor. TM-241](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3443.png)
P1586 G SENSORTM-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK G SENSOR
1. Remove G sensor. TM-241, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Connect the all connectors.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace G sensor. TM-241, "
Removal and Installation".
7.G SENSOR CALIBRATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Install G sensor. TM-241, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Touch “Erase”.
>> Perform "G SENSOR CALIBRATION". Refer to TM-130, "
Description".
8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector te rminal and G sensor harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM har ness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
: Direction of gravitational force
+ −Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector Terminal
F44 14 Ground Verti ca l (
−1G) (A) 1.17 V
Horizontal (B) 2.5 V
Vertical (1G) (C) 3.83 V
SCIA8343J
TCM G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F44 26M83 3Existed
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 26Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com