
SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEMSRC-99
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM
Seat Belt Warning Syst em Does Not FunctionINFOID:0000000012430685
1.SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Does the seat belt warning lamp come ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> • Check 10A fuse [No. 8, loca ted in the fuse block (J/B)].
• Check seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
• Check harness between combination meter and seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
• Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-11, "
METER SYSTEM : Fail-safe" (type A) or MWI-62,
"METER SYSTEM : Fail-safe" (type B).
2.SEAT BELT BUCKLE (DRIVER SEAT)
Fasten the seat belt buckle (driver seat).
Does the seat belt warning lamp go OFF?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> • Check seat belt buckle switch (driver seat). • Check harness between combination meter and seat belt buckle switch (driver seat).
3.OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM
Have a helper sit in the passenger seat.
Does the seat belt warning lamp go ON?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> • Check occupant classification system. Refer to SRC-11, "
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYS-
TEM : System Description".
• Check harness between occupant classification control unit and air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
4.SEAT BELT BUCKLE (PASSENGER SEAT)
Fasten the seat belt buckle (passenger seat).
Does the seat belt warning lamp go OFF?
YES >> System OK.
NO >> • Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger seat). • Check harness between seat belt buckle switch (passenger seat) and air bag diagnosis sensor
unit.
• Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-30, "
Removal and Installation".
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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STR-26
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
2.CHECK THAT THE STARTER MOTOR STOPS
Check that the starter motor stops after starting the engine.
Does the starter motor stop?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace starter motor. Refer to STR-31, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK THAT THE ENGINE TURNS WHEN CRANKING
Check that the engine turns when cranking.
Does engine turn when cranking?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WHEN CRANKING
Check that the engine speed is not low when cranking.
Does engine turn normally?
YES >> Check ignition/fuel system.
NO >> Check charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to PG-61, "
How
to Handle Battery".
5.CHECK STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor runs at cranking.
Does starter motor turn?
YES >> Replace starter motor. Refer to STR-31, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the following conditions:
• Fuse and fusible link
• Charge condition, corrosion and connection of the battery.
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair as needed.
7.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM WIRING
Check the following:
• “B” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-27, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• “S” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-29, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Replace starter motor. Refer to STR-31, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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B TERMINAL CIRCUITSTR-27
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012432072
Terminal “B” is constantly supplied with battery power.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012432073
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
STR-10, "Wiring Diagram - With Intelligent Key System" or
STR-16, "
Wiring Diagram - Without Intelligent Key System".
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the cond ition that the engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possi ble) until the fuel pressure is released.
1.CHECK “B” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that starter motor B” terminal connection is clean and tight.
3. Check voltage between starter motor connector F27 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check harness between battery and starter motor for open circuit.
2.CHECK BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION STATUS (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Shift selector lever to P (P ark) or N (Neutral) position.
2. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and starter motor B terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness between the battery and starter motor for continuity.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT STATUS (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Shift selector lever to P (P ark) or N (Neutral) position.
2. Check voltage between starter motor case and battery negative terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
Starter motor “B” terminal Terminal
F27 BGround Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Starter motor “B“ terminal Terminal
Battery positive terminal F27 B When the ignition switch is in START position Less than 0.5V
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Starter motor case Battery negative terminal When the ignition switch is in
START position Less than 0.2V
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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S CONNECTOR CIRCUITSTR-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012432074
The starter motor magnetic switch is supplied with power when the ignition switch is turned to the START posi-
tion while the selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012432075
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
STR-10, "Wiring Diagram - With Intelligent Key System" or
STR-16, "
Wiring Diagram - Without Intelligent Key System".
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the cond ition that engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possi ble) until the fuel pressure is released.
1.CHECK “S” CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter motor connector.
3. Shift selector lever to “P” (Park) or “N” (Neutral) position.
4. Check voltage between starter motor harness connector F28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> “S” circuit is OK. Further inspection is necessary. Refer to STR-21, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200
NI)" or STR-25, "Work Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI)".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUI TY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between starter motor harnes s connector F28 and the IPDM E/R harness connector
E43.
3. Check continuity between starter motor connector F28 terminal S and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Further inspection is necessary. Refer to STR-21, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)" or STR-25,
"Work Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI)".
NO >> Repair or replace the harness or connectors.
(+) (-)
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F28 SGround When the ignition switch is in START position Battery voltage
Starter motor harness connector IPDM E/R harness connector
Continuity
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
F28 SE43 6Yes
Connector Terminal –Continuity
F28 SGround No
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431953
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”
Is DTC
“C1601” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431954
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to STC-11, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS contro l unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1601 BATTERY VOLT When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 17.5 V or more or at less than 9V
continuously for five second or more. • Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
•Fuse
• Power supply system
•Battery
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E23 18Ground Yes
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse No. 5.
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS c ontrol unit harness connector M53 terminal 4 and the
10A fuse No. 5.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for i gnition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-27, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 60A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS c ontrol unit harness connector E23 terminal 17 and the
60A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis fo r power supply circuit. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram — Bat-
tery Power Supply —".
EPS control unit
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4Ground 0 V
EPS control unit
—Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4GroundBattery voltage
EPS control unit
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E23 17GroundBattery voltage
EPS control unit —Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E23 17GroundBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN
IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Discon NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN
IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Discon](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3392.png)
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN
IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and transmission range switch.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-27, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — Ignition Power Supply —".
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harne ss connector terminal 21 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 4.
• 10A fuse (No. 49, IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-60, "
IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement".
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (T ransmission Range Switch)INFOID:0000000012431085
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
259, "Removal and Installation".
IPDM E/RTransmission range switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 21F52 4 Existed
Transmission range switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
7 – 10 Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 5 Manual lever: “P
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 8 Manual lever: “R
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 9 Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 2 Manual lever: “D
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 6 Manual lever: “L
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace p NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace p](/manual-img/5/57363/w960_57363-3403.png)
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace primary speed sensor. TM-246, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness betw een ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-27, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — Ignition Power Supply —".
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-60, "
IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement".
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 21F50 3 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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