EC-906
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462769
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-906, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462770
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
[Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHESE)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F5 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-907
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check battery temperature sensor. Refer to EC-907, "Component Inspection (Battery Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection (Bat tery Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462771
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 2 F79 67 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F79 68 Existed
Battery current sensor Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
23 continuity with the resis-
tance value 100 Ω or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-918
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462782
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combination
meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission contro l module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-574, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-867, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-883, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-918, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462784
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-245, "CONSULT Function"
.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor The difference the between two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-919
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Check combination meter function. Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-927
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462803
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr
om the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-927, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462804
1.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen senosr 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installa-
tion (LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
P2098 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 2) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period. • A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2099 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B2
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 2) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098,
P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P 0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-787, "DTC Logic"
or EC-791, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Water should not exit.
DTC
A/F sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F124
Ground Battery voltage
P2098
P2099 2F614
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-929
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-720, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-723, "Component Inspection"
.
DTCA/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F124
F8352
Existed
P2098
P2099 2F614 53
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P2098
P2099 2F61 177
281
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 1F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P2098
P2099 2F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P2096
P2097 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P2098
P2099 77
81
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-930
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098,
P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
or EM-
153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 14.
13.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-685, "Work Procedure"
.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> INSPECTION END
15.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM