EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to EM-41, "Exploded View"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-41, "Exploded View"
.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the trouble fixed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462315
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462316
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0520 EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch
circuit) Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 5.02 V / less
than 0.3 V for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F9 3 1 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462319
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil pressure level. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check oil pump. Refer to LU-14, "Inspection"
.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to EC-390, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to LU-7, "Lubrication Circuit"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-393
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5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462320
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-539, "Inspection"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3Oil pump Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
LU-14, "Inspection"
4 •Piston
•Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-105, "How to Select Piston and Bearing"
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-96, "Inspection After Disassembly"
EOP sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
32 k Ω – 8 k Ω
2 14 k
Ω – 10 k Ω
31 k Ω – 3 k Ω
3 12 k
Ω – 8 k Ω
21 k Ω – 3 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P 0075, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Refer to EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
6. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S”−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (11 3°F)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 [if it is below − 5 °C (23 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
NO-2 [if it is above 45 °C (113 °F)]>>Cool the engine down to the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Set the selector lever in N range.
4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-394, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462322
1.INSPECTION START
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P052A CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-advanced
bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree when
the engine is in a cold condition. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P052B CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-retarded
bank 1)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between −5 °C (23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM (B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timi ng intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake va lve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-396, "Compo-
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the cr ankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-397, "Component Inspection
(Crankshaft Position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT PO SITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-398, "Component Inspection
(Camshaft position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Item Value ( °CA)
INT/V TIM (B1) 10 ± 2
PBIA8559J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
1. Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
2. Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47,
"Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repair s that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-62, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Spro cket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to EM-56, "Inspection After Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection (Intake Valv e Timing Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462323
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
JPBIA5855ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM