EC-716
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462581
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-717, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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EC-718
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
JMBIA0079ZZ
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EC-726
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-726, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462591
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve Timing Control Sole-
noid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
DTC IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F67 1 F7955
Existed
P0081 2 F66 1 56
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
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EC-790
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed even ly for each fuel injector.
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EC-794
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer
to EM-163, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB3332E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-801
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
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EC
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-805, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 70 °C (158 °F).
If it is above 70 °C (158 °F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-803
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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EC
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4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462657
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-803, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462658
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-803, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462659
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component
Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
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EC-804
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine oi
l temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot wate r as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-
548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM