P0520 EOP SENSOREC-875
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462726
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check engine oil leak. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-875, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462727
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0520 EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(EOP sensor circuit) ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en- gine oil pressure sensor is lower than 0.26
V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from the en- gine oil pressure sensor is higher than 4.9
V. • Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F87 3 1 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-878
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “ EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
Is
“Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low) An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more. • Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
•EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever P or N position
Engine coolant temperature 70 °C (158 °F) or more
Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSUREEC-879
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462730
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-25, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check oil pump. Refer to LU-29, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to EC-880, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to LU-23, "Lubrication Circuit"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Monitor item Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR • Engine oil temperature: 80
°C (176 °F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Engine speed:
Idle 1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm 2,850 mV or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-880
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462731
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
tion".
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-996, "Work Procedure"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3 Oil pump LU-29, "Removal and Installation"
4•Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-224
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-234
EOP sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 – 10
32 – 8
2 14 – 10
31 – 3
3 12 – 8
21 – 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-885
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462738
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-885, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462740
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 1
circuit short) ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. Sensor power supply 1 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-892
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462749
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-884, "DTC Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the coo ling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be su re to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "System Inspection"
.
Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to MA-27, "ENGINE OIL : Changing Engine Oil"
.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Engine Cool-
ant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-892, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462750
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)] • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. • Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
•IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan motor
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-968
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
2.CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EC-709, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER
Check condenser. Refer to EC-971, "Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace condenser.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Condenser Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F26 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F8355F26 1Existed
Condenser Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F26 2 Ground Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
IGNITION SIGNALEC-969
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EC-970, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power
Transistor)".
Ignition coil
Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F343
Ground Battery voltage
2F353
3F363
4F373
5F383
6F393
Ignition coil Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F342
Ground Existed
2F352
3F362
4F372
5F382
6F392
Ignition coil ECM Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F341
F7811
Existed
2F351 10
3F361 9
4F371 15
5F381 14
6F391 13
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM