![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: 
If DTC P0011 or NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: 
If DTC P0011 or](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1714.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: 
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075  or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to  EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.  
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following  procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. 
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. 
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible. 
CAUTION: 
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds. 
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis 
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing  
control performance  
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and  
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up  portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm 
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-716
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION: 
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. 
Is 1st trip D NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-716
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION: 
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. 
Is 1st trip D](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1715.png)
EC-716
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION: 
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462581
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine. 
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?
YES >> Check the engine oil level. Refer to  LU-25, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to  EC-717, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to  EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to  EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to  EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to  EC-822, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5. 
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to  EM-168, "Removal and
Installation LH" or EM-169, "Removal and Installation RH".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position 
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill 
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re- 
quired for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, 
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicIN NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, 
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicIN](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1808.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-809
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, 
P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462666
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If  the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions. 
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)  On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to 
overheating, the MIL will blink. 
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change. 
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can  damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can  damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but  will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
illuminate when the misfire is detected on a second tr ip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions. 
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously  conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
3. Turn ignition switch ON. 
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for approximately 15 minutes. 
6. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfires detected Multiple cylinders misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression 
• Incorrect fuel pressure 
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector 
• Intake air leakage 
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel 
• Signal plate 
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No. 1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires. 
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire detected No. 5 cylinder misfires. 
P0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-817
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-817
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1816.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-817
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462671
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION: 
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-817, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462672
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (C KP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector. 
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. 
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sen- 
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 
is not detected by the ECM during the first  
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft  position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal  is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or  
shorted.] 
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.) 
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.) 
(Refrigerant pressure  sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor 
• Signal plate 
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
CKP sensor (POS) Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F30 1 Ground Approx. 5
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE
NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. 
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.  NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE
NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. 
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1817.png)
EC-818
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE
NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. 
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor  (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3. 
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to  EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. 
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. 
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor  (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5. 
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor  (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6. 
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to  EC-819, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to  EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to  GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F301F7954Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F302F7984Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F303F7989Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-819
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NO >> Replace the drive plate. Refer to 
EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly".
Component InspectionINFOI NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-819
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NO >> Replace the drive plate. Refer to 
EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly".
Component InspectionINFOI](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1818.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-819
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NO >> Replace the drive plate. Refer to 
EM-224, "Disassembly and Assembly".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462673
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor. 
2. Disconnect crankshaft position  sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. 
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. 
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to  EM-
157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check the resistance between crankshaft position  sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END 
NO >> Replace crankshaft positi on sensor (POS). Refer to EM-157, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil
Pan)".
JMBIA0063ZZ
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-847
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462695
DTC DET NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-847
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462695
DTC DET](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1846.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-847
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462695
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE: 
Never remove fuel filler cap du ring DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously  conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2. 
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds. NOTE: 
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to  EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in  “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. NOTE: 
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF”  of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. 
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”. 
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication. 
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4. 
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONF IRMATION PROCEDURE again.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system  
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP  
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor  
circuit is shorted.) 
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.] 
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure  sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) 
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1849.png)
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC 
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously  conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
2. Turn ignition switch ON. 
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION: 
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
3. Turn ignition switch ON. 
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. 
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. 
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds. 
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. 
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions. 
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V. 
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. 
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds. 
8. Check 1st trip DTC. 
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP control system  
pressure sensor low in- 
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is  
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.] 
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.) 
(Refrigerant pressure  sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 
• Refrigerant pressure sensor 
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E 3 2 111 1 2 0
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