![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >>](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1407.png)
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1507.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462442
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462443
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*218 E10*1
E31*2128Battery voltage should exist 1 second after
ignition switch is turn ON.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-528
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-228,
EC-232
Intake air temperature sensor circuit EC-240,
EC-241
Engine coolant temperature s NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-528
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-228,
EC-232
Intake air temperature sensor circuit EC-240,
EC-241
Engine coolant temperature s](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1527.png)
EC-528
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-228,
EC-232
Intake air temperature sensor circuit EC-240,
EC-241
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-245,
EC-251
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-258
,
EC-262
,
EC-265
,
EC-289
,
EC-468
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-248
,
EC-315
,
EC-426
,
EC-427
,
EC-488
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1 EC-482
,
EC-485
,
EC-491
Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit 6 6 6 6 5 EC-268
,
EC-276
,
EC-284
Knock sensor circuit 2 3 EC-324
Engine oil temperature sensor circuit 4 2 3EC-311,
EC-312
Engine oil pressure sensor circuit 4 4 3 3 3 3 EC-388,
EC-392
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2 EC-326
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-329
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-380
ECM 22333333333EC-400
,
EC-401
,
EC-402
,
EC-404
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 32 13223 3 EC-209,
EC-221
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control
solenoid valve circuit EC-394
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-530
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POO NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-530
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POO](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1529.png)
EC-530
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code A AAB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank 5
5 FL-10
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5
EM-41
Va p o r l o c k —
Valve deposit 5 555 55 5 —
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gas-
oline, Low octane) —
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-29
Air cleaner
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — elec-
tric throttle control actuator)
555 5
Electric throttle control actua-
tor EM-30
Air leakage from intake mani-
fold/Collector/Gasket
Cranking Battery 111111
11
PG-73
Generator circuit CHG-9
Starter circuit 3STR-6
Signal plate 6EM-88
PNP signal 4TM-206
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-78
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-88
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-544
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
•
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Reference
Value inspection and check ECM functions properly. Refer to
EC-613, "Reference Value"
.
• H NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-544
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
•
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Reference
Value inspection and check ECM functions properly. Refer to
EC-613, "Reference Value"
.
• H](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1543.png)
EC-544
< PRECAUTION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
•
Before replacing ECM, perform ECM Terminals and Reference
Value inspection and check ECM functions properly. Refer to
EC-613, "Reference Value"
.
• Handle mass air flow sensor carefully to avoid damage.
• Never clean mass air flow sensor with any type of detergent.
• Never disassemble electric throttle control actuator.
• Even a slight leakage in the air intake system can cause seri-
ous incidents.
• Never shock or jar the camsh aft position sensor (PHASE),
crankshaft position sensor (POS).
• After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Component Function Check.
The DTC should not be displ ayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Component Func-
tion Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
• When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never allow
the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
MEF040D
JSBIA1315ZZ
SEF348N
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-549
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ENGINE
11. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor)
EC-560, "Mass Air Flow Sensor (With Intake NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-549
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ENGINE
11. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor)
EC-560, "Mass Air Flow Sensor (With Intake](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1548.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-549
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ENGINE
11. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor)
EC-560, "Mass Air Flow Sensor (With Intake Air Temperature Sen-sor)"
12. Electric throttle control actuator
EC-555, "Electric Throttle Control Actuator"
13. Power valve actuator 2 EC-561, "Power Valve Actuator 1 and 2"
14. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valveEC-557, "EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve"
15. VIAS control solenoid valve 2EC-562, "VIAS Control Solenoid Valve 1 and 2"
16. VIAS control solenoid valve 1EC-562, "VIAS Control Solenoid Valve 1 and 2"
No. Component Function
A. Engine rear upper-left B. Engine top center C. Engine front lower-right
:Vehicle front
No. Component Function
1. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1) EC-554, "Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)"
2.Ignition coil (with power transistor)
(bank 1) EC-560, "Ignition Coil
(With Power Transistor)"
3. PCV valve EC-563, "Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV)"
4. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1)EC-560, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve"
5. Engine oil pressure sensorEC-557, "Engine Oil Pressure Sensor"
6. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2)EC-560, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve"
7. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)EC-554, "Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)"
JPBIA5982ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identi](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1553.png)
EC-554
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[VQ35DE]
COMPONENT PARTS
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000009462485
The camshaft position sensor (P HASE) senses the retraction of
intake camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) sens es the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
Cooling FanINFOID:0000000009462486
DESCRIPTION
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Refer to EC-575, "COOLING FAN CONTRO L : System Description"
for cooling fan operation.
COOLING FAN MOTOR RELAY
Power supply for the cooling fan motor is provided via cooling fan motor relay.
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)INFOID:0000000009462487
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
JMBIA0062ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1568.png)
SYSTEMEC-569
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not used to contro l the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: Automatic air conditioning system
*4: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engi ne operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compens ated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
• During warm-up
• When starting the engine
• During acceleration
• Hot-engine operation
• When selector lever position is changed from N to D
• High-load, high-speed operation
• During deceleration
• During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*1
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2
*2Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) • VDC operation signal
• TCS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*3• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM