PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461638
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release the brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2614 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-60, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461639
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY-1 AND ACCESSORY RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay-1 and accessory relay-2.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M20.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay-1 c onnector J-3 terminal 2 and BCM connector M20 terminal
113.
5. Check continuity between accessory relay-2 connector M25 terminal 1 and BCM connector M20 terminal 113.
6. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 113 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
CONSULT Display DTC detectin g condition Possible cause
ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2614] An immediate operation of accessory relay-1 and ac-
cessory relay-2 is requested by BCM, but there is no
response for more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors
• Accessory relay-1
• Accessory relay-2
• Fuse block J/B
•BCM
Accessory relay-1 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-3 2 M20 113 Yes
Accessory relay-2 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M251M20113Yes
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M20 113 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2615 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-62, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461642
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front blower motor relay.
3. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
4. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and BCM connector M18 ter- minal 66.
5. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor relay connector J-4 terminal 1 and ground.
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2615] An immediate operation of front blower motor relay
is requested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Front blower motor relay.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Front blower motor relay BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-4 2 M18 66 Yes
Front blower motor relay Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-4 2 — No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461644
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (park) or N (neutral) position.
- Release brake pedal
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC B2616 detected?
YES >> Refer to PCS-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461645
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-44, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M19.
3. Check continuity between igniti on relay-2 connector J-1 terminal 1 and BCM connector M18 terminal 67.
4. Check continuity between ignition re lay-2 connector J-1 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
2. CHECK IGNITION RELAY-2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ignition re lay-2 connector J-1 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
CONSULT Display DTC Detectio n Condition Possible Cause
IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
[B2616] An immediate operation of ignition relay-2 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second. • Harness or connectors.
• Ignition relay-2.
• Fuse block J/B.
•BCM.
Ignition relay-2 BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
J-1 1 M18 67 Yes
Ignition relay-2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-1 1 — No
Ignition relay-2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
J-1 2 — Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PCS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH DOES NOT OPERATEPCS-81
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SW
ITCH DOES NOT OPERATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461662
Check that vehicle is under the condition shown in “C onditions of vehicle” before starting diagnosis, and check
each symptom.
NOTE:
The engine start function, door lock function, power dist ribution system, and NATS-IVIS in the Intelligent Key
system are closely related to each other regarding c ontrol. The vehicle security function can operate only
when the door lock and power distribut ion system are operating normally.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ENGINE START BY I-KEY” in “WORK SUPPORT” is ON when setting on CONSULT.
• One or more of Intelligent Keys with registered Intelligent Key ID is in the vehicle.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461663
1.PERFORM WORK SUPPORT
Perform “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” on Wo rk Support of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
Refer to PCS-39, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSUL T Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Perform self diagnostic result.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Check push-button ignition switch.
Refer to PCS-76, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CONFIRM THE OPERATION
Confirm the operation again.
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 1.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PG
PG-1
ELECTRICAL & POWER CONTROL
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CONTENTS
POWER SUPPLY, GROUND & CIRCUIT ELEMENTS
PRECAUTION ................
...............................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
PREPARATION ............................................3
PREPARATION .............................................. .....3
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......3
Commercial Service Tool ..........................................3
BASIC INSPECTION ....................................4
BATTERY ....................................................... .....4
How to Handle Battery ........................................ ......4
Work Flow ........................................................... ......4
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT .....................7
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING BAT-
TERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL ............................... ......
7
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REMOVING
BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL : Special Re-
pair Requirement ................................................. ......
7
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ..........................8
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT .......... .....8
Wiring Diagram — Battery Power Supply — ....... ......8
Wiring Diagram — Accessory Power Supply — .....15
Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply — ..........19
Fuse ........................................................................28
Fusible Link .............................................................28
GROUND ...........................................................29
Ground Distribution .............................................. ....29
HARNESS .........................................................39
Harness Layout ................................................... ....39
ELECTRICAL UNITS LOCATION ....................61
Electrical Units Location ..........................................61
HARNESS CONNECTOR .................................65
Description ...............................................................65
STANDARDIZED RELAY .................................68
Description ...............................................................68
FUSE BLOCK - JUNCTION BOX (J/B) ............70
Terminal Arrangement .............................................70
FUSE, FUSIBLE LINK AND RELAY BOX ........71
Terminal Arrangement .............................................71
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRI-
BUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ................
72
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement ...... ....72
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............73
BATTERY ..........................................................73
Exploded View ..................................................... ....73
Removal and Installation (Battery) ..........................73
Removal and Installation (Battery Tray) ..................74
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............... .............................................
75
BATTERY ..........................................................75
Battery ................................................................. ....75
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PG-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
HARNESS
MAIN HARNESS
ABMIA5143ZZ
A2 M1 SMJ : To E30 F2 M67 B/2 : Front passenger air bag module
A3 M2 W/4 : Joint connector-M02 E2 M68 W/2 : Glove box lamp
B2 M3 W/8 : Fuse block (J/B) E2 M69 W/2 : Intake sensor
B2 M4 BR/16 : Fuse block (J/B) B3 M72 B/8 : VDC off switch
B2 M5 W/16 : Fuse block (J/B) D3 M73 W/2 : USB interface lamp
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PG
HARNESSPG-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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ENGINE ROOM HARNESS (PASSENGER COMPARTMENT)
AAMIA0024ZZ
A3 E6 W/10 : Fuse block (J/B) F4 E38 W/4 : Stop lamp switch
A4 E7 W/1 : Fuse block (J/B) G5 E40 B/6 : Accelerator pedal position sensor
B4 E8 W/1 : Fuse block (J/B) E5 E51 BR/2 : Brake pedal position switch
A4 E29 W/12 : To B10 C3 E56 W/33 : Joint connector-E08
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PG
HARNESSPG-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B5 F6 — : Generator C2 F45 GR/2 : Knock sensor
B4 F7 B/3 : Generator F4 F46 GR/22 : CVT unit
F2 F8 B/3 : Primary speed sensor F5 F47 B/6 : Joint connector-F01
B3 F9 — : Engine ground E5 F48 B/10 : Joint connector-F02
F 3 F 1 0 B / 1 : IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution
module engine room) E5 F49 B/10 : Joint connector-F03
F 5 F 1 3 B R / 4 8 : E C M ( Q R 2 5 D E e x c e p t f o r C a l i f o r n i a ) A 2 F 5 1 G / 2 : Intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve
E5 F14 B/48 : ECM (QR25DE except for California) B2 F52 B/3 : Intake manifold runner control valve
position sensor
B3 F15 — : Engine ground G4 F53 W/4 : Joint connector-F07
E5 F16 B/48 : TCM (Transmission control module) E3 F54 GR/2 : Engine coolant temperature sensor (With
QR25DE)
B2 F17 GR/2 : Fuel injector no. 1 D3 F55 B/3 : Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
B2 F18 GR/2 : Fuel injector no. 2 D2 F57 B/6 : Electric throttle control actuator
C 2 F 1 9 G R / 2 : F u e l i n j e c t o r n o . 3 D 3 F 5 8 B / 3 : Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
D 2 F 2 0 G R / 2 : F u e l i n j e c t o r n o . 4 A 2 F 5 9 G / 2 : Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
E1 F23 B/3 : Output speed sensor B2 F68 GR/2 : Engine oil temperature sensor
D4 F24 GR/4 : Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 G4 F70 W/4 : Joint connector-F08
G 4 F 2 5 B R / 8 : To E 2 3 A 3 F 8 0 G / 2 : Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
E 3 F 2 6 W / 2 : C o n d e n s e r G 3 F 8 3 W / 1 0 : IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution
module engine room)
E 4 F 2 7 — : S t a r t e r m o t o r G 3 F 8 4 W / 1 2 : IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution
module engine room)
E4 F28 — : Starter motor (With QR25DE) E3 F85 B/10 : Transmission range switch
C 1 F 2 9 L / 2 : EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve (With QR25DE) E3 F86 B/3 : Input speed sensor
D2 F30 B/3 : Crankshaft position sensor (POS) A2 F87 B/3 : Engine oil pressure sensor
E2 F31 GR/6 : Mass air flow sensor (With QR25DE) A4 F88 GR/2 : A/C compressor
B 3 F 3 4 G R / 3 : Ignition coil no. 1 (With power
transistor) A1 F89 B/3 : Manifold absolute pressure (Map) sensor
C 3 F 3 5 G R / 3 : Ignition coil no. 2 (With power
transistor) F5 F90 BR/48 : ECM (QR25DE for California)
C 3 F 3 6 G R / 3 : Ignition coil no. 3 (With power
transistor) F5 F91 B/48 : ECM (QR25DE for California)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM