EC-766
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-766, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462634
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
DTC HO2S2
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F62 4 Ground Not existed
P0157 2 F56 4
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0137 F79 57
Ground Not existed
P0157 58
PBIB3458E
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-767
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NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-768
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462635
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit high volt-
age A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P0158 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit high volt-
age A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-769
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-770, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display. NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-770, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-769, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-770, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462636
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-770
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-770, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462637
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunc tion (A or B). Refer to EC-768, "DTC Logic"
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
P0138 F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0158 58
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0138 F79 57
59Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0158 58
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0138 F79 57
59Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
with selector lever in the D position The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0158 58
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462638
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the s witching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system
P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
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EC-776
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable the engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not disp layed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P 0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“P0139” or “P0159” detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-776, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462640
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
DTC Data monitor item Status
P0139 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
P0159 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM