U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462574
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462575
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-713, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462576
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
• CAN communication line open or shorted
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462577
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-714, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462579
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-718
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-719, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462584
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F61 4
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-722, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462587
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-725
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-725, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462590
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi ng control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081 Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit
DTC IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F67 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F66 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-726
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-726, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462591
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve Timing Control Sole-
noid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-172, "Intake Valve
Timing Control Solenoid Valve (LH) (bank 2)" or EM-173, "Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid
Valve (RH) (bank 1)".
DTC IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F67 1 F7955
Existed
P0081 2 F66 1 56
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM