TM-288
< BASIC INSPECTION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
STALL TEST
STALL TEST
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464233
INSPECTION
1. Check the engine oil level. Replenish if necessary. Refer to
LU-25, "Inspection".
2. Check for leak of the CVT fluid. Refer to TM-377, "Inspection"
.
3. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the CVT fluid temperature is 50 to 80°C (122 to
176 °F).
4. Be sure to apply the parking brake and block the tires.
5. Start the engine, depress the brake pedal and sh ift the selector lever to “D” position.
6. While depressing the brake pedal, depress the accelerator pedal gradually.
7. Read the stall speed quickly and release your foot from the accelerator pedal quickly. CAUTION:
Do not depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more during the test.
8. Shift the selector lever to “N” position.
9. Cool the CVT fluid. CAUTION:
Run the engine with the idle speed for at least 1 minute.
10. Put the selector lever to the R position and perform Step 6 to Step 9 again.
NARROWING-DOWN MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
O: Within the stall speed standard value.
H: Stall speed is higher than the standard value.
L: Stall speed is lower than the standard value.
Stall speed : Refer to TM-413, "Stall Speed".
Selector lever position
Possible cause
DR
Stal l s pe ed HO•Forward clutch
O H • Reverse brake
LL •Engine
• Torque converter one way clutch
HH • Line pressure is low.
• Primary pulley
• Secondary pulley
• Chain belt
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT POSITIONTM-289
< BASIC INSPECTION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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CVT POSITION
InspectionINFOID:0000000009464234
1. Turn ON the ignition switch with the shift selector at the “P” position.
2. Press the shift selector button with the brake pedal depressed, and confirm that the shift selector can be
moved to positions other than “P”. Also confirm that movement is not allowed from the “P” position to other
position without depressing the brake pedal.
3. Move the shift selector and check for “excessive effort”, “sticking”, “noise” or “rattle”.
4. Confirm that shift selector stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the shift selector is in matches the position shown
by the transaxle body.
5. Make sure that the shift selector is moved to all the shift posi- tions in the manner shown.
• (A): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector, while depressing the brake pedal.
• (B): Press shift selector button to operate shift selector.
• (C): Shift selector can be operated without pressing the shift selector button.
6. When the shift selector button is pressed without applying for- ward/backward force to the shift selector at “P”, “R”, “N”, “D” or
“Ds” positions, there should be no “sticking” on the shift selector
button operation.
7. Check that the back-up lamps do not illuminate when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
8. Check that the engine can be started with the sh ift selector in the “P” and “N” positions only.
9. Check that the transaxle is locked completely when the shift selector is in the “P” position.
AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464235
1. Shift the shift selector to the “P” position.
CAUTION:
Turn wheels at least a quarter turn and be certain the park position mechanism is fully engaged.
2. Loosen the control cable nut. CAUTION:
Do not apply force to the manual lever.
3. Position the manual lever in the “P” position.
4. Tighten the control cable nut to specified torque. Refer to TM-
380, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Hold manual lever when tightening.
AWDIA1019ZZ
JSDIA1875ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0740” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-323, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464277
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1638F46 2Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 2 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2092F2073Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
3Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0743” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464279
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETW EEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connecto r terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to TM-387, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer
to TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 38 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 2 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
CVT unit Control valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2092F2073Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
3Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temper ature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 20 °C (68 °F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20 °C (68 °F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80 °C (122 to
176 °F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20
°C (68°F) or more?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> 1. Warm the transaxle. 2. GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0744” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-327, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle
speed/2) rpm
• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa • Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter
FLUID TEMP : 20 °C (68 °F) or more
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 0.5/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464281
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction items.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM