EC-256
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Drive the vehicle under the conditions instructed bel
ow until the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and
“FUEL T/TMP SE” becomes at least 26 °C (47 °F).
*: Example
- STEP 2
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more with the difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “FUEL
T/TMP SE” maintained at 26 °C (47 °F) or more.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
- STEP 3
Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (32 MPH) or more until “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases by 6°C (11 °F).
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
Is the condition satisfied?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-256, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462211
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-256, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check the thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace thermostat.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462212
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
COOLAN TEMP/S 66 °C (151 °F) or less
FUEL T/TMP SE Less than the value calculated by sub-
tracting 26 °C (47 °F) from “COOLAN
TEMP/S”.*
COOLAN TEMP/S FUEL T/TMP SE
70°C (158 °F) 44 °C ( 111 °F) or less
65 °C (149 °F) 39 °C (102 °F) or less
60 °C (140 °F) 34 °C (93 °F) or less
COOLAN TEMP/S 67 °C (153 °F) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462213
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1
sensor 1) A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is
“TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does
“TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CO NFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-259, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462214
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Shift the selector lever to the D position, then re lease the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462215
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462216
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MO NITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-263, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1EC-265
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462218
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-266, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage
bank 1 sensor 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0137 HO2S2EC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-269, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462221
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0137 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462222
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-181, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-294, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
F14
*1
F91*222 23 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position The voltage should be above 0.73 V
at least once during this procedure.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 1 F14
*1
F91*223 Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 4 F14
*1
F91*222 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM