EC-942
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P2127, P2128
APP SENSOR
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-942, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462819
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
P2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high vo
ltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 5 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2138 APP SENSOREC-947
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462824
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-947, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462825
1.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 or 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E40 4 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
FUEL PUMPEC-965
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462845
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-965, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462846
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Fuel pressure pulsation should
be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
JMBIA1696ZZ
ECM
Vol tag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F78 43 E32 128 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F84 69 Ground Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7843F8469 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-970
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
Component Inspection (Igniti on Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000009462850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-987
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009462865
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2 EC-965
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-687
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-962
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-580
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-563
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1 EC-675
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-933,
EC-938
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1 EC-675
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-967
Power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-709
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-727,
EC-732
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-742,
EC-746
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-753
,
EC-757
,
EC-760
,
EC-781
,
EC-927
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-744
,
EC-807
,
EC-895
,
EC-896
,
EC-945
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1 EC-885
,
EC-940
,
EC-942
,
EC-947
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-1
ENGINE
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SECTION EM
A
EM
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CONTENTS
ENGINE MECHANICAL
QR25DE
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................
4
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....4
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
4
Precaution for Draining Coolant ................................4
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel Piping .................4
Precaution for Removal and Disassembly ................4
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and Replace-
ment .................................................................... ......
4
Special Cautions to Ensure the Safe Disposal of
Sodium-filled Exhaust Valves .............................. ......
5
Precaution for Assembly and Installation ..................6
Parts Requiring Angular Tightening ..........................6
Precaution for Liquid Gasket ............................... ......6
PREPARATION ............................................8
PREPARATION .............................................. .....8
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......8
Commercial Service Tool ........................................10
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................13
NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ........................ ....
13
NVH Troubleshooting - Engine Noise ................. ....13
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause
of the Symptom ................................................... ....
14
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE .........................16
SPARK PLUG .. .............................................. ....16
Exploded View .................................................... ....16
Removal and Installation .........................................16
DRIVE BELTS ................................................ ....19
Exploded View .................................................... ....19
Checking Drive Belts ...............................................19
Tension Adjustment ............................................. ....19
Removal and Installation .........................................19
Removal and Installation of Drive Belt Auto-ten-
sioner ................................................................... ....
20
AIR CLEANER FILTER .....................................22
Exploded View .........................................................22
Removal and Installation .........................................22
CAMSHAFT VALVE CLEARANCE ..................23
Camshaft valve clearance .......................................23
COMPRESSION PRESSURE ...........................26
Compression pressure ............................................26
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............28
ENGINE ROOM COVER ...................................28
Exploded View ..................................................... ....28
Removal and Installation .........................................28
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT .......................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
INTAKE MANIFOLD .........................................30
Exploded View .........................................................30
Removal and Installation .........................................30
EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY
CATALYST ........................................................
33
Exploded View ..................................................... ....33
Removal and Installation .........................................33
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER .........................36
Exploded View .........................................................36
Removal and Installation .........................................36
IGNITION COIL .................................................40
Exploded View .........................................................40
Removal and Installation .........................................40
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ................41
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-4
< PRECAUTION >[QR25DE]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint Syst
em (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951675
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Draining CoolantINFOID:0000000009460453
• Drain coolant when engine is cooled.
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel PipingINFOID:0000000009460454
• Before starting work, make sure no fire or spark producing items are in the work area.
• Release fuel pressure before any removal or disassembly.
• After disconnecting pipes, plug openings to stop fuel leakage.
Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000009460455
• When instructed to use special service tools, use the s pecified tools. Always be careful to work safely, avoid
forceful operations.
• Use maximum care to avoid damage to mating or sliding surfaces.
• Cover openings of engine system with tape or equivalent , if necessary, to seal out foreign materials.
• Mark and arrange disassembly parts in an organi zed way for easy troubleshooting and assembly.
• When loosening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, start with the one furthest outside, then the one diagonally
opposite, and so on. If the order of loosening is specified, follow the specifications.
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and ReplacementINFOID:0000000009460456
• Before repairing or replacing, thoroughly inspect parts. Inspect new replacement parts in the same way, and
replace if necessary.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SPARK PLUGEM-17
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE > [QR25DE]
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• Do not use a wire brush for cleaning the spark plugs. Replace as
necessary.
• If plug is covered with carbon, a spark plug cleaner may be used.
• Checking and adjusting plug gap is not required between change intervals. If the gap is out of s pecification, replace the spark plug.
CAUTION:
Do not drop or shock plug.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
CAUTION:
Always tighten the spark plug to sp ecified torque to align the orientation of electrodes. The ground
electrode of a genuine spark plug is positioned in the area of maximum ignitability by tightening to the
specified torque. When replacing spark plugs, use genuine spark plugs of which the ground electrode
is adjusted.
NOTE:
SMA773C
Cleaner air pressure : less than 588 kPa (6 kg/cm2, 85 psi)
Cleaning time : less than 20 seconds
SMA806CA
Standard type* DENSO
FXE20HE11C
Gap (nominal) 1.1 mm (0.043 in)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM