EC-826
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-962, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
ECM
Voltag e
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F78 33
E32 128 Battery voltage
44
45
46
47
48
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-828
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-830
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
7. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
8. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
9. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
10. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-830, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462682
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-580, "EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL C/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjus t “PURG VOL C/V” opening and check vacuum exist-
ence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E32 102 112
Air conditioner switch ON
Head lamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL C/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-833
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
Do you have CONSULT
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT.
7. Touch “START”.
8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSUL T changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
9. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-834, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during
the specified driving conditions, even
when EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve is completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
•EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or clogged.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-843
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462693
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-847
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462695
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap du ring DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONF IRMATION PROCEDURE again.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-848
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462696
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESS URE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to EC-981, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EVAP control system pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
B41 3 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462698
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E 3 2 111 1 2 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM