EC-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462284
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap duri ng DTC confirmation procedure.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “E VAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF ” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LE AK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET >> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. 2. GO TO 1.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch range/
performance) ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Proceed to
EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes. NOTE:
Never turn ignition swit ch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462285
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462287
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-363, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch low) An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2114 124 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-363
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462288
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-366
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(Evaporative emission system
pressure sensor/switch high) An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +
−
Terminal
E10
*1
E31*2114 124 Less than 4.2 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-367
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462291
1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PR ESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP control syst em pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector. Water should not exist.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
Connector Terminal B41 3 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 3 E10
*1
E31*2113 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-370
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between f
uel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning
ignition switch OFF.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tighte ned properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
JSBIA0416GB
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456 EVAP VERY SML LEAK
[Evaporative emission system
leak detected (very small leak)] • EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not op- erate properly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP can- ister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened proper ly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. Then retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-375, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Refer to EC-537, "Inspection"
.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to FL-17, "Exploded View"
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to FL-17, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
SEF915U
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM