TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-611
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) 94 R ASCD steering switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2 V
95 B Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
100 G ASCD brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re- leased (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
104 Y Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
106 P Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
108 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
• Idle speed Body ground
11 0 G Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
111 R Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
Te r m i -
na l No
. Wi
re
color Item
Condition Data (DC Voltage)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they
differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal. MAIN SW
• Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1 • Ignition switch: ON • Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2 • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP • MAIN switch: ON
• Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH) ACSD: Operating
ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is complete. CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow
response) is incomplete. INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slo w response) is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B.
ABSNT
The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B. PRSNT
Monitor item
Condition Specification
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-850
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38, "Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)".)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-853, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342020
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa (mmHg, inHg) Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-856
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)".)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SE NSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SEN SOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminalSensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-863
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-38, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit (If Equipped)".)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E85, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminalSensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-931
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342129
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this
input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-523
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342130
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342131
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-895
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0708E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re-
leased (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight- ly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-934
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342134
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the
following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG (M/T models) >>GO TO 3.
NG (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
100 G ASCD brake switch • Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0 V
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Condition Indication
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released ON
Condition Indication
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Condition Voltage
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0 V
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Condition Voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0 V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
PBIB3315E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-935
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
3.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch (1) harness connector.
- Clutch pedal (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD clutch switch terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Condition Indication
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
ConditionVoltage
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0 V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB0311E
BBIA0709E
ConditionVoltage
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
PBIB0857E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa